|
|
|
1.
|
Millon, Henry A., and Vittoria Magnago Lampugnani
Renaissance from Brunelleschi to Michelangelo, the : The Representation of Architecture (Unabridged Edition, 1997)
Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications; N. Y. : 1997 Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First US Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0847818284 4to (12") 31 cm; 731 pages; English text. Black cloth, text in two or three columns, detailed captions and margin notes, 2 indexes, chronological bibliography, 500 b/w and 300 stunning full-color photos and illustrations. ; Unabridged. 1st US edition. 731 pages. Foreword by Francesco Sisinna. Translated by Andrew Ellis, Carol Rathman, David Stanton, Vanessa Vesey. Very large heavy book over 8 lbs. ; Jacket shows light shelf wear to lower edge. No other flaws. Extremely scarce complete unabridged edition.
Item number: 10000
|
Buy Now
US$185.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 201.97 |
CAD 192.11 |
EUR 143.41 |
GBP 119.74 |
JPY 15417 |
MXN 2312 |
ZAR 1321 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Meyer, Katharine Mattingly, with Martin C. P. McElroy
Detroit Architecture : A. I. A. Guide, Revised Edition, 1980
Publisher: Wayne State University Press; Detroit: 1980 Near Fine Revised Edition Softcover ISBN: 0814316514 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; 264 pages; Index, small maps, 220+ buildings shown in b/w photos and briefly described. Includes many suburban locations and structures by Wright, Richardson, Kahn, etc. ; Foreword by W. Hawkins Ferry. ; A hint of shelfwear only. ; American Institute of Architects Guide Series
Item number: 10001
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.55 |
CAD 6.23 |
EUR 4.65 |
GBP 3.88 |
JPY 500 |
MXN 75 |
ZAR 43 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Hitchcock, Henry-Russell
In the Nature of Materials : The Buildings of Frank Lloyd Wright 1887-1941
Publisher: Da Capo Press; N. Y. : 1986 Good+ with no dust jacket Seventh Printing Softcover ISBN: 0306800195 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; 400 pages; Stiff white covers, bibliography, chronology, footnotes, 143 pages of text plus 413 b/w photos, plans and diagrams on unnumbered glossy plates, including some projects never built. 1 item laid in: Wisconsin Stories: Frank Lloyd Wright in Spring Green, 1911-1932, by Robert C. Twombly, 20-pg booklet, 17 b/w photos including glossy cover. ; Reprint of 1942 original, revised in 1975 with new foreword and new bibliography by author. This is 7th printing, 1986.; Exterior well worn at corners. Crown bumped. One faint crease to spine but binding intact. No marks.
Item number: 10002
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.92 |
CAD 10.38 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.47 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Tafel, Edgar
About Wright : An Album of Recollections by Those Who Knew Frank Lloyd Wright
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons; N. Y. : 1993 Near Fine First Edition Softcover ISBN: 0471119237 8vo (9") 23 cm; 326 pages; Stiff red covers, index, chronology, numerous facsimile letters, plenty of b/w photos with captions. 2 items laid in: 1) 1988 brochure with registration form for A Day at Taliesin, Wisconsin. 2) Small sheet listing speakers at above event, including Edgar Tafel and Robert Twombly. ; Author was apprentice to Wright 1932-1941. Foreword by Tom Wolfe. Photos by author and others. ; Book shows a hint of shelfwear only. No flaws of any kind.
Item number: 10003
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.92 |
CAD 10.38 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.47 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Gill, Brendan
Many Masks : A Life of Frank Lloyd Wright
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons; N. Y. : 1987 Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0399132325 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; 544 pages; Blue cloth and boards, tan endpapers, index, endnotes, over 100 b/w photos and plans, with captions. 2 items laid in: 1) Brief review of book clipped from glossy mag. 2) 1989 gift catalog from National Center for Study of Frank Lloyd Wright, catalog folds out to make 18 x 22 inch b/w poster of Imperial Hotel. ; 1st edition, complete number line. ; Jacket shows a touch of edgewear. Catalog has a few small spots, a few small ballpoint marks, not affecting poster side.
Item number: 10004
|
Buy Now
US$18.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.65 |
CAD 18.69 |
EUR 13.95 |
GBP 11.65 |
JPY 1500 |
MXN 225 |
ZAR 129 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Klein, Joe
Woody Guthrie : A Life
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf; N. Y. : 1980 Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0394501527 Ex-Library; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; 475 pages; Dark red cloth and boards, index, endnotes, about 50 b/w photos on glossy plates. ; All the usual ex-library flaws to book. Jacket has only light wear.
Item number: 10005
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.73 |
CAD 8.31 |
EUR 6.20 |
GBP 5.18 |
JPY 667 |
MXN 100 |
ZAR 57 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Lundquist, Myrtle
Book of a Thousand Thimbles, The
Publisher: Wallace-Homestead Book Company; Des Moines, Ia: 1972 Very Good+ with no dust jacket Second Printing Hardcover 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; 91 pages; Pale blue cloth, hundreds of thimbles shown in photos and decribed, many shown in full color. ; Copyright 1970. This is 2nd printing, 1972.; Gift note and owner name penned on front endpaper. Otherwise only a little shelfwear.
Item number: 10006
|
Buy Now
US$11.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.01 |
CAD 11.42 |
EUR 8.53 |
GBP 7.12 |
JPY 917 |
MXN 138 |
ZAR 79 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Dille, John, editor, with Glenn, Grissom, Shepard, et al.
We Seven : By the Astronauts Themselves
Publisher: Simon & Schuster; N. Y. : 1962 Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Book Club Edition; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; 473 pages; Gray and black fabricoid boards, color photo endpapers and title page, index, 38 b/w photos with captions. Memoirs and anecdotes from America's original seven astronauts, part of NASA's Mercury Space Program. ; Introduction by editor John Dille. Authors: M. Scott Carpenter, L. Gordon Cooper Jr, John Glenn Jr, Virgil I. Gus Grissom, Walter M. Schirra Jr, Alan B. Shepard Jr, Donald K. Deke Slayton. ; Upper front board has one small bump. Jacket sunned, a few small closed tears. Interior clean, binding tight.
Item number: 10007
|
Buy Now
US$11.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.01 |
CAD 11.42 |
EUR 8.53 |
GBP 7.12 |
JPY 917 |
MXN 138 |
ZAR 79 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Lodge, John C., with Milo M. Quaife Illustrated by: Illustrated by William Thomas Woodward
I Remember Detroit
Publisher: Wayne University Press; Detroit: 1949 Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; 208 pages; Full red-brown cloth, high quality laid paper throughout, index, extensive chapter endnotes, 21 glossy b/w photos with captions. ; Authored by 90-year-old lifetime resident of Detroit, lived 1862-1950, started out as journalist, was one of Detroit's first professional baseball players, member of state legislature, alderman, president of city council, Mayor 1922-1924, 1927-1929. ; Cover illustration by William Thomas Woodward. Book later reprinted as isbn 078128581X. ; Book shows only a hint of wear. Slight yellowing of pages. Jacket rubbed, chipped, sunned, spine browned but readable. ; Cover Art
Item number: 10008
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.73 |
CAD 8.31 |
EUR 6.20 |
GBP 5.18 |
JPY 667 |
MXN 100 |
ZAR 57 |
|
|
|
10.
|
Quinan, Jack
Frank Lloyd Wright's Larkin Building : Myth and Fact, 1991
Publisher: Architectural History Foundation; N. Y. : 1991 Very Good+ Second Edition Softcover ISBN: 0262670038 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; 189 pages; Stiff tan covers, index, brief bibliography, endnotes, 11 appendixes, 118 b/w figures, photos, diagrams, plans, etc, with captions. Glossy throughout. ; Detailed info on Larkin Company Office Building, Buffalo NY, 1904, from its commission and design to its ruin and demolition in 1950. Photos by author. Foreword by Edgar Kaufmann Jr. Published by Architectural History Foundation in conjunction with MIT Press. Copyright 1987. This is 2nd softcover edtion, 1991.; Light corner wear. No other flaws. ; 1 item laid in: 8-panel brochure, Explore Frank Lloyd Wright's Oak Park Illinois, published by Oak Park Tour Center and IL Dept of Commerce, 1988, with 14 b/w photos and small maps.
Item number: 10009
|
Buy Now
US$11.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.01 |
CAD 11.42 |
EUR 8.53 |
GBP 7.12 |
JPY 917 |
MXN 138 |
ZAR 79 |
|
|
|
11.
|
Whiting, Henry II, with Robert G. Waite
Teater's Knoll : Frank Lloyd Wright's Idaho Legacy, 1987
Publisher: Northwood Institute Press; Midland, Mich: 1987 Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0873590465 Folio (12.25") 31 cm; 188 pages; White boards, red lettering, 82 very high quality photos, including 5 in full color, with captions in rear. Glossy throughout. ; Foreword by Bruce Brooks Pfeiffer. Complete history of art studio designed for Idaho landscape painter Archie Teater, and its later restoration by Henry Whiting. ; Book shows no wear. Jacket lightly worn along edges, rear panel (unlettered) rubbed.
Item number: 10010
|
Buy Now
US$67.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 73.14 |
CAD 69.57 |
EUR 51.94 |
GBP 43.37 |
JPY 5583 |
MXN 838 |
ZAR 479 |
|
|
|
12.
|
Wright, Frank Lloyd
Testament, A : With 210 Illustrations (1957)
Publisher: Bramhall House; N. Y. : 1957 Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket Hardcover Folio (12.25") 31 cm; 256 pages; Off-white (undyed) cloth, red lettering, numerous brief essays by Wright interspersed with 210 b/w figures, photos, diagrams, floorplans, etc, on glossy plates, with detailed captions, including one monumental 24-inch long triple fold-out of Mile-High skyscraper design. ; Large heavy book. Reprint of Horizon Press original. This edition 1957. Photos by Maynard L. Parker, P. E. Guerrero, H. S. K. Yamaguchi and others. ; Book shows only light shelfwear, faint foxing to endpapers and front two leaves, one small crease to fold-out. No marks. Binding tight. Jacket stained, rubbed, chipped, quite beat up but all readable. ; 1 item laid in: large 24-pg promotional booklet for Taliesin tours, WI and AZ, color glossy photos throughout, dated 1985.
Item number: 10011
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.29 |
CAD 25.96 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.18 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
|
13.
|
Twombly, Robert C.
Louis Sullivan : His Life and Work
Publisher: Elisabeth Sifton Books/Viking; N. Y. : 1986 Very Good Softcover 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; 419 pages; Stiff yellow covers, 4 appendixes, endnotes, several b/w photos and illustrations. ; First major biography of Frank Lloyd Wright's mentor. This is a softcover a d v a n c e copy, illustrations are low quality. Corresponds to isbn 0670804592. ; Corners curled, otherwise light wear. Interior clean, binding tight.
Item number: 10012
|
Buy Now
US$13.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.19 |
CAD 13.50 |
EUR 10.08 |
GBP 8.41 |
JPY 1083 |
MXN 162 |
ZAR 93 |
|
|
|
14.
|
Gates, William B. Jr.
Michigan Copper and Boston Dollars : An Economic History of the Michigan Copper Mining Industry (with ephemera, 1951)
Publisher: Harvard University Press; Cambridge, Mass: 1951 Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; 301 pages; Full black cloth, index, bibliography, glossary of mining terms, appendix, endnotes, 17 tables, 8 charts, small map of mining area of Michigan's Upper Peninsula, 8 b/w photos and illustrations on glossy plates. ; Book shows a bit of shelfwear to bottom. No other flaws. Jacket sunned, several small edge chips, a few spots to rear panel, but everything readable. Rare. ; Items laid in: 6 cancelled checks from Michigan Smelting Company, Houghton, Michigan (copper country) made out to various workers, signed by company clerk W. H. Rowe and supt (illegible) all dated 1908.; Studies in Economic History Series
Item number: 10013
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 65.50 |
CAD 62.31 |
EUR 46.51 |
GBP 38.83 |
JPY 5000 |
MXN 750 |
ZAR 429 |
|
|
|
15.
|
Nebo Cigarettes
Tobacco Silk : Flag and Patriotic Song of Wales (Cigarette Card, 1908)
Publisher: Nebo Cigarettes; New Jersey: Very Good+ Other Cigarette Cards; (4)" 10 cm; Limp satin pictorial cigarette card, depicting full-color flag of Wales, three musical measures of the song Men of Harlech, four lines of verse, and two leeks, all national symbols of Wales. Bottom text reads: Nebo Cigarettes / Factory No 21, 5th Dist NJ"; Date unknown but about 1908. The company existed from 1899 to about 1918. Image shows both front and rear. ; Top and bottom edges frayed, possibly as issued. Lower corner lightly creased. Quite scarce.
Item number: 10015
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.38 |
CAD 15.58 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.71 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
16.
|
Nebo Cigarettes
Tobacco Felt : Trinity College Hockey Player (Cigarette Card, Duke University, 1908)
Publisher: Nebo Cigarettes; N. Y. : Very Good+ Other Cigarette Cards; (5)" 13 cm; Limp cloth pictorial cigarette card, apparently made of felt, with dark blue and white background, blue fringe on top and bottom, hockey player, seal, pennant and banner of Trinity College (now Duke University) shown in blue, green and orange, motto inside seal reads Eruditio et Religio. Rear imprinted: 'Factory No 30, 2nd Dist, NY'; Date unknown but about 1908. The company existed from 1899 to about 1918. Image shows both front and rear. ; Bottom edge a bit crooked, as issued. Very little wear. Quite scarce.
Item number: 10016
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.75 |
CAD 31.15 |
EUR 23.26 |
GBP 19.42 |
JPY 2500 |
MXN 375 |
ZAR 214 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Sorkin, Aaron
West Wing, The, Complete Second Season : (DVD Box Set, Region 1, R1) Season 2
Publisher: Warner Home Video; Burbank, Calif: 2004 As New Other DVD; ; 22 episodes on 4 disks. Dual layer. 954 minutes (about 16 hours) Making of. Deleted scenes. Gag reel. Audio commentary on 4 episodes. Subtitles in English, French, Spanish. ; Isbn 079077612X. President Martin Sheen and an all-star cast. ; No defects. Still in shrinkwrap.
Item number: 10018
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.73 |
CAD 8.31 |
EUR 6.20 |
GBP 5.18 |
JPY 667 |
MXN 100 |
ZAR 57 |
|
|
|
18.
|
Sanderson, Arlene
Wright Sites, 2e : A Guide to Frank Lloyd Wright Public Places (2nd Edition, Revised, 1995)
Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press; N. Y. : 1995 Near Fine Second Edition Softcover ISBN: 1568980418 8vo (9") 23 cm; 128 pages; Stiff pictorial covers, index, 66 projects listed and described, with visitation info, small regional maps, trip itineraries, etc, and about 150 high-quality b/w photos and plans. ; Foreword by Jonathan Lipman. Introduction by Jack Quinan. Complete catalog of Wright's extant, publicly accessible structures in the US, plus lists of sites in Asia and Europe. ; Only a faint whisper of shelfwear. Appears unread.
Item number: 10019
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.92 |
CAD 10.38 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.47 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Sanderson, Arlene
Wright Sites, 1e : A Guide to Frank Lloyd Wright Public Places (1st Edition, 1995)
Publisher: Preservation Press; Washington, D. C. : 1993 Near Fine Third Printing Softcover ISBN: 0891332316 8vo (9") 23 cm; 128 pages; Stiff pictorial covers, index, 52 projects listed and described, about 75 high-quality b/w photos. ; Copyright 1991. This is 3rd printing, 1993. Foreword by Jack Quinan. Preface by Judith Trent. Catalog of Wright's extant, publicly accessible structures in the US. ; Only a hint of shelfwear. Appears unread.
Item number: 10020
|
Buy Now
US$5.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.46 |
CAD 5.19 |
EUR 3.88 |
GBP 3.24 |
JPY 417 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 36 |
|
|
|
20.
|
Brooks, H. Allen
Writings on Wright : Selected Comment on Frank Lloyd Wright
Publisher: MIT Press; Cambridge, Mass: 1983 Very Good+ Softcover 8vo (9") 23 cm; 229 pages; Stiff gray and red covers, chronological list of contents, 33 chapters by various authors, brief bios of contributors, about 50 b/w photos and plans. ; Isbn 0262520869. Copyright 1981. This printing 1983.; Covers show light rubbing. No other defects. Scarce.
Item number: 10021
|
Buy Now
US$16.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.47 |
CAD 16.61 |
EUR 12.40 |
GBP 10.36 |
JPY 1333 |
MXN 200 |
ZAR 114 |
|
|
4643 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
Book Request
Browse Categories
Browse All
Detailed Search
More Info
View Cart
This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.
|
|