|
|
|
|
1.
|
Haight, Anne Lyon
(Censorship) Banned Books, 2e : (2nd Edition, 1955) Informal Notes on Some Books Banned for Various Reasons At Various Times and in Various Places
Publisher: R. R. Bowker Company; N. Y. : 1955 Good+ Second Edition Paperback 12mo (7.25") 19 cm; 172 pages; Stiff red covers, index, bibliography, appendix. Lists over 200 books from ancient times to present, who banned them, who burned them, who tried to repress them, in some cases multiple attempts, and why. ; 2nd edition, revised and enlarged from 1935 original. Introduction by Morris L. Ernst. Original cover pric e 75c. ; Only very light exterior wear. Faint crease to lower front corner. Pages quite yellowed from age but not brittle. Binding tight.
Item number: 8421
|
Buy Now
US$5.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.46 |
CAD 5.19 |
EUR 3.88 |
GBP 3.24 |
JPY 417 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 36 |
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Hefner, Hugh M.
(Censorship) Playboy Philosophy, The, Complete in 4 Volumes : (1963)
Publisher: HMH Publishing Company/Playboy Magazine; Chicago: 1963 Very Good Softcover 4to (11") 29 cm; 194 pages; Pri ce just reduced. 40 to 60 pages per vol. Index. Table of different penalties for sex offenses in different US states. No pictures apart from b/w portrait photos of authors. ; Reprint of 22-pt series originally published in Playboy Magazine beginning December 1962. This set published 1963-65. Topics include: common criticisms, impact on society, religion, censorship, free enterprise, sexual nature of Man, sex in history, lack of legal definition of obscenity, irrational sex laws, etc. Excoriates 'experts' like Dr. John Harvey Kellogg. Vol-4 includes panel discussion with Father Norman J. O'Connor, Rev. Richard E. Gary, Rabbi Marc H. Tanenbaum, Murray Burnett. ; All vols Very Good except vol-3 Good only. All intact but with small rust stains from staples. Vol-1, covers foxed. Vol-2, light foxing to covers. Vol-3, front cover creased and discolored. Vol-4, crown and lower corner show minor wear and discoloration. Interiors clean. Extremely rare.
Item number: 7090
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 163.76 |
CAD 155.76 |
EUR 116.28 |
GBP 97.09 |
JPY 12500 |
MXN 1875 |
ZAR 1071 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Shimek, John Lyle
(Corporatism and Globalization) Billions of False Impressions : An Anthology of Deception (Postal Service and Advertising History)
Publisher: Concepts of Postal Economics (COPE) ; Chicago: 1970 Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover 4to (10") 26 cm; 256 pages; Blue cloth, tons of b/w figures, diagrams, tables, and facsimiles, mostly of anti-junk-mail opinion pieces and cartoons. Laid in is letter from Jack R. Cole at Mail Advertising Corp of America to John Johnson at publisher R. L. Polk & Co recommending book, dated 1970. ; Reveals how newspapers routinely disparage 3rd-class bulk mail (advertising) as 'junk mail' in order to capture more marketing dollars. Sub-subtitle: 'A documentation of how many members of the newspaper industry betray their public trusts by using deceptive practices in their columns to attack one of their principal competitors for the advertising dollar'. ; Minor ballpoint marks to most of front 40 pages, otherwise no discernable wear. Jacket quite rubbed and chipped. Scarce.
Item number: 3784
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.38 |
CAD 15.58 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.71 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Bradsher, Keith
(Corporatism and Globalization) High and Mighty : SUVs, the World's Most Dangerous Vehicles and How They Got That Way
Publisher: Public Affairs/Perseus Books Group; N. Y. : 2002 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Third Printing Hardcover ISBN: 1586481231 8vo (9") 23 cm; 468 pages; Index, endnotes, appendix. ; Controversial, shameful history of sport utility vehicles, dispelling myths that they are 'safer' than cars, have better brakes, don't roll over in crashes, are good for new drivers, cause less pollution, and other false notions. ; No discernable wear.
Item number: 4092
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.73 |
CAD 8.31 |
EUR 6.20 |
GBP 5.18 |
JPY 667 |
MXN 100 |
ZAR 57 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Icke, David
(Crime and Politics) And the Truth Shall Set You Free : The Most Explosive Book of the 20th Century
Publisher: Bridge of Love; Scottsdale, Ariz: 1998 Very Good+ with no dust jacket Second Edition; Fourth Printing Softcover ISBN: 0952614715 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; 518 pages; Index. Bibliography. Several b/w figures and diagrams. Footnotes. ; Cover art by Neil Hague. Author 'exposes the real story behind global events, to reveal that the same few people, secret societies and organizations control the daily direction of our lives' and offers ways to resist. Among the secret elite: Illuminati and Illuminised freemasons. Drug lords. Drug companies. Club of Rome. Trilateral Commission. Rothschilds. International Banking Commission. World Bank. Committee of 300. Many more. ; Very minor edgewear and slight spine crease. No other flaws.
Item number: 6945
|
Buy Now
US$16.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.47 |
CAD 16.61 |
EUR 12.40 |
GBP 10.36 |
JPY 1333 |
MXN 200 |
ZAR 114 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Soussan, Michael
(Crime and Politics) Backstabbing for Beginners : My Crash Course in International Diplomacy (Corruption in United Nations Oil for Food Program)
Publisher: Nation Books; N. Y. : 2008 Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 1568583974 8vo (9") 23 cm; 317 pages; This is a d v a n c e d uncorrected p r o o f lacking appendix and index. Sold as is. ; Published by Nation Books, a member of Perseus Books Group. ; 'The inside story of the backstabbing and hypocrisy that led to the United Nations ' Oil-for-Food program becoming the most corrupt enterprise ever overseen by the international community'. Authored by former Program Associate at UN.
Item number: 9660
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.55 |
CAD 6.23 |
EUR 4.65 |
GBP 3.88 |
JPY 500 |
MXN 75 |
ZAR 43 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Lewis, Charles, and Bill Allison
(Crime and Politics) Cheating of America, the : How Tax Avoidance and Evasion by the Super Rich Are Costing the Country Billions, and What You Can Do about It
Publisher: William Morrow & Company; N. Y. : 2001 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 038097682X 8vo (9.5") 24 cm; 302 pages; Index. Endnotes. ; Researched and authored by members Center for Public Integrity, including Peter Eisner, Alan Green, Erin Bartels, Derrick Wetherell, Arfa Mahmoud, Vicki Velaquez, Mary Harrill, Regina Russell, many more. ; Remainder mark on bottom. Jacket edges show light wear. No other flaws.
Item number: 6966
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.55 |
CAD 6.23 |
EUR 4.65 |
GBP 3.88 |
JPY 500 |
MXN 75 |
ZAR 43 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Tunnell, Michael O., and George W. Chilcoat
(Crime and Politics) Children of Topaz, the : The Story of a Japanese American Internment Camp, Based on a Classroom Diary
Publisher: Holiday House; N. Y. : 1996 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0823412393 4to (10.5") 27 cm; 74 pages; Red and blue boards, index, 60 b/w photos and facsimiles, line diagram of camp layout, with captions. ; True stories from American concentration camp for Japanese Americans during World War 2, located in central Utah. Book based on actual words and drawings made by youngsters in class of Miss Lillian 'Anne' Yamauchi Hori, teacher at the camp. ; Jacket shows a touch of wear. No other flaws.
Item number: 10254
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.10 |
CAD 12.46 |
EUR 9.30 |
GBP 7.77 |
JPY 1000 |
MXN 150 |
ZAR 86 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Allen Charles R. Jr.
(Crime and Politics) Concentration Camps USA : So We Have Come to This
Publisher: Marzani & Munsell; N. Y. : 1966 Very Good+ Softcover 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; 60 pages; 9 b/w photos, 1 table, a few sidebars. ; Detailed descriptions of concentration camps on US soil, including: Allenwood PA, El Reno OK, Florence AZ, Wickenburg AZ, Tule Lake CA. Published under auspices Citizens Committee for Constitutional Liberties, founded 1961 to work for repeal of unconstitutional laws passed during McCarthy era, and other outrages on civil liberites. ; Self-wraps. Exterior sunned, mainly along spine. No other defects. Binding of two staples intact. Scarce.
Item number: 8571
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.73 |
CAD 8.31 |
EUR 6.20 |
GBP 5.18 |
JPY 667 |
MXN 100 |
ZAR 57 |
|
|
|
12.
|
Cole, David
(Crime and Politics) Enemy Aliens : Double Standards and Constitutional Freedoms in the War on Terrorism
Publisher: New Press; N. Y. : 2003 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 1565848004 8vo (9") 23 cm; 315 pages; Black boards, index, extensive endnotes. Half title dated 10-17-03, inscribed and SIGNED by author. ; Topics include: Ethnic profiling. Preventive detention. Human rights. Secret wiretapping. Domestic spying. Immigration. National security. Subversive activities. Due process. ; Inconsequential wear to jacket edges. No flaws apart from author signed. ; Signed by Author
Item number: 4223
|
Buy Now
US$5.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.46 |
CAD 5.19 |
EUR 3.88 |
GBP 3.24 |
JPY 417 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 36 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Kick, Russ, editor
(Crime and Politics) Everything You Know is Wrong : The Disinformation Guide to Secrets and Lies
Publisher: Disinformation Company; N. Y. : 2004 Very Good+ Fourth Printing Softcover ISBN: 0971394202 4to (11") 28 cm; 346 pages; Stiff white covers, 346 pages, 3 appendixes, 46 chapters by various experts, chapter endnotes, numerous b/w photos and illustrations. ; Debunks dozens of popular media stories, showing them to be lies, fabrications, disinformation, etc. Contributors include: Greg Palast. Howard Bloom. Howard Zinn. Annie Laurie Gaylor. Naomi Klein. Paul Krassner. Jonathan Levy. Wendy McElroy. Joseph D. McNamara. Thomas Szasz. More. ; Copyright 2002. This is 4th printing, 2004. Edited by longtime contributor Village Voice. ; Covers lightly rubbed, corners starting to curl. No other defects.
Item number: 9302
|
Buy Now
US$11.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.01 |
CAD 11.42 |
EUR 8.53 |
GBP 7.12 |
JPY 917 |
MXN 138 |
ZAR 79 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Hatfield, J. H.
(Crime and Politics) Fortunate Son, 2e : George W. Bush and the Making of an American President (Subversive Biography, 2nd Edition, 2001)
Publisher: Soft Skull Press; N. Y. : 2001 Near Fine Second Edition Softcover ISBN: 1887128751 8vo (9") 23 cm; 417 pages; Stiff white covers, index, bibliography, appendix. ; 'Gives the truth about George W. Bush: how he dodged the draft, was a mediocre student at Yale, lost a lot of other people's money in the Texas oil market, investigated by SEC for insider trading, and the story of how Fortunate Son was suppressed'. ; Front cover subtitle: 'The infamous, suppressed biography of the illegitimate president, second edition includes over 50 new pages of new information'. ; A touch of shelfwear to bottom edge. No other defects.
Item number: 10351
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.73 |
CAD 8.31 |
EUR 6.20 |
GBP 5.18 |
JPY 667 |
MXN 100 |
ZAR 57 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Gross, Bertram
(Crime and Politics) Friendly Fascism : The New Face of Power in America
Publisher: South End Press; Boston: 1983 Very Good+ Second Printing Softcover ISBN: 0896081494 8vo (9") 23 cm; 410 pages; Orange covers, index, endnotes, numerous tables. ; Light foxing to top, bottom, and fore-edge. No other marks. Binding tight.
Item number: 4446
|
Buy Now
US$11.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.01 |
CAD 11.42 |
EUR 8.53 |
GBP 7.12 |
JPY 917 |
MXN 138 |
ZAR 79 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Lynn, Barry W.
(Crime and Politics) Piety and Politics : The Right Wing Assault on Religious Freedom
Publisher: Harmony Books; N. Y. : 2006 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0307346544 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; 261 pages; Takes to task extreme views of Jerry Falwell, Pat Robertson, Pat Buchanan, Fox News, George W. Bush, James Dobson, Roy Moore, and many more. Index. ; Authored by United Church of Christ pastor, president of Americans United for Separation of Church and State. Written during height of Bush II administration, as extreme right-wing evangelical Christians attempted to quash science, teach their religion in public schools, use public money to support their churches, etc, etc. ; Rear endpaper spotted. No other defects.
Item number: 8904
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.73 |
CAD 8.31 |
EUR 6.20 |
GBP 5.18 |
JPY 667 |
MXN 100 |
ZAR 57 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Levine, Michael, with Laura Kavanau-Levine
(Crime and Politics) the Big White Lie : The CIA and the Cocaine / Crack Epidemic
Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press; N. Y. : 1993 Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Second Printing Hardcover ISBN: 156025064X 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; 472 pages; Maroon-red cloth and boards, footnotes, index. ; Authored by 25-year undercover operative for US Drug Enforcement Agency. Much information on Operation Hun, US-backed overthrow of Bolivia, CIA-sponsored terrorism and torture, massive drug deals coordinated by CIA operatives, etc, etc. ; Gift note penned on front endpaper, dated 1993. Otherwise only inconsequential wear.
Item number: 9216
|
Buy Now
US$9.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.83 |
CAD 9.35 |
EUR 6.98 |
GBP 5.83 |
JPY 750 |
MXN 112 |
ZAR 64 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4643 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
Book Request
Browse Categories
Browse All
Detailed Search
More Info
View Cart
This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.
|
|