|
|
|
|
141.
|
[Author Unknown]
Albionian 1951 : (Year Book, Albion College, Albion, Michigan) (Yearbook)
Publisher: Albion College; Albion, Mich: 1951 Poor with no dust jacket Hardcover 4to (11") 28cm; Dark red cloth, about 120 unnumbered glossy pages, all the usual b/w photos including individual pics of seniors andjuniors, 12 pages of local ads. ; Inner margins show discoloration from dampness throughout, marring decorative pages between sections but not affecting text. All readable. Exterior shows little wear but slight discoloration along spine. Binding intact.
Item number: 4234
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.38 |
CAD 15.58 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.71 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
142.
|
[Author Unknown]
Mary Cassatt : (Blank Book in New Condition)
Publisher: Padre Publishers; San Diego, Calif: Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 94 pages; Hardcover with rounded spine. 24 lines per page. Includes matching bookmark. ; No date but about 1995.; Clean inside and out. Inconsequential wear.
Item number: 4294
|
Buy Now
US$5.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.46 |
CAD 5.19 |
EUR 3.88 |
GBP 3.24 |
JPY 417 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 36 |
|
|
|
143.
|
[Author Unknown]
Holiday Purchases, a Pocket Journal : (Blank Book in New Condition)
Publisher: Marshall Field's; Chicago: Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Square 24mo 5" - 6"; Red wire spiral binding, about 120 pages, holiday tips, blanks to record about 100 gift ideas and prices, when and where purchased, etc. ; No date but about 1990. For the person who still likes using pen and paper to keep track of these things! ; No discernable wear.
Item number: 4314
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.73 |
CAD 8.31 |
EUR 6.20 |
GBP 5.18 |
JPY 667 |
MXN 100 |
ZAR 57 |
|
|
|
144.
|
[Author Unknown]
Martin Designs Green and Purple Journal : (Blank Book in New Condition)
Publisher: Martin Designs; Ashland, Ohio: 2002 Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 8vo (9") 23 cm; Slick decorative boards, about 120 pages, 23 lines per page. ; Inconsequential wear.
Item number: 4315
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.73 |
CAD 8.31 |
EUR 6.20 |
GBP 5.18 |
JPY 667 |
MXN 100 |
ZAR 57 |
|
|
|
|
145.
|
[Author Unknown]
Songs for Men : The Salvation Army Official Song Book for Adult Rehabilitation Centers and Harbor Light Centers in the United States of America
Publisher: Salvation Army National Headquarters; Verona, N. J. : 1983 Very Good with no dust jacket Seventh Printing Hardcover 8vo (9") 23 cm; 307 pages; Dark blue cloth, indexes, 55 responsive readings, 262 hymns with lyrics and 4-part music. ; 7th printing, 1983. Complete subtitle: The Salvation Army Official Song Book for Adult Rehabilitation Centers and Harbor Light Centers in the United States of America. ; Cloth worn at ends of spine but not frayed. Spanish-language Affirmation of Faith pasted on rear endpaper. Santa Barbara SA community center name and address stamped on front endpaper. Binding tight. Scarce.
Item number: 4308
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.38 |
CAD 15.58 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.71 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
|
146.
|
[Author Unknown]
Lantern 1947 : Yearbook, Eastern High School, Lansing, Michigan (Year Book)
Publisher: High School; Lansing, Mich: 1947 Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 4to (11") 28cm; 160 pages; Red buckram cloth, embossed yellow lettering, all the usual b/w photos. ; Catholic girls combined elementary-middle-upper (high) school. ; Spine slightly cocked. All the usual marks, mostly short notes, penned on many pages. Binding tight.
Item number: 4383
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.29 |
CAD 25.96 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.18 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
|
|
147.
|
[Author Unknown]
Crossroads 1974 : Yearbook, Academy of the Sacred Heart, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan (Year Book)
Publisher: Academy; Bloomfield Hills, Mich: 1974 Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages; Blue buckram cloth, yellow lettering, all the usual b/w photos, 7 pages of local ads. Laid in is 20-pg oversized booklet, history of school, 1851-1984.; Catholic girls combined elementary-middle-upper (high) school. ; Spine slightly cocked. No marks.
Item number: 4384
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.29 |
CAD 25.96 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.18 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
|
|
148.
|
[Author Unknown]
Scott Clan History : The Story of the Clan Scott (with tartan swatch)
Publisher: Gaelic College Foundation; Baddeck, Nova Scotia: Near Fine Softcover Folio (12.75") 33 cm; White plastic comb bound, stiff blue covers, 6 pages printed one side only. 16 x 11 cm swatch of Scott tartan in wool laid in on front page, as issued. ; No date but about 1995.; Covers show light rubbing along bottom. No other flaws.
Item number: 4475
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.55 |
CAD 6.23 |
EUR 4.65 |
GBP 3.88 |
JPY 500 |
MXN 75 |
ZAR 43 |
|
|
|
|
149.
|
[Author Unknown]
Complete Step by Step Cooking Class Cookbook, The
Publisher: Publications International; Lincolnwood, Ill: 1994 Near Fine with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0785307907 4to (11.25") 29 cm; 608 pages; Glossy cushioned boards, all edges gilt, index, about 300 recipes, 1000+ color-glossy step-by-step photos. ; Appears to be combined from 12 previously published books. Weight 4 pounds. ; Tiny nick to backstrip. No other flaws.
Item number: 4498
|
Buy Now
US$13.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.19 |
CAD 13.50 |
EUR 10.08 |
GBP 8.41 |
JPY 1083 |
MXN 162 |
ZAR 93 |
|
|
|
|
150.
|
[Author Unknown]
Fanny Mansfield, Or, the Adopted Sister
Publisher: American Sunday-School Union; Philadelphia: 1847 Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 24mo (5.5") 14 cm; 190 pages; Original black leather spine with gilt lettering, marbled boards, 2 b/w line illustrations. ; 19th-century Christian and domestic morals for little girls, thinly disguised as novelette. No author credited. ; Exterior heavily worn, boards rounded at corners. Spine lettering bright and readable. Three leaves have small tears to fore-edges affecting only margins. Several pages show thumb smudges but everything readable. Binding tight. Quite scarce.
Item number: 5447
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 65.50 |
CAD 62.31 |
EUR 46.51 |
GBP 38.83 |
JPY 5000 |
MXN 750 |
ZAR 429 |
|
|
|
|
151.
|
[Author Unknown]
Love of Dress, the : A Sketch from Real Life
Publisher: American Sunday-School Union; Philadelphia: 1847 Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover 24mo (5.75") 15 cm; 72 pages; Black leather spine, gilt lettering, marbled boards, b/w frontispiece and a few spot illustrations. Brief poem. 16-pg publisher catalog in rear. ; 19th century moralizing for Christian girls and young women. No author credited. 'When a young woman attempts to dress above her station, she is made vain and conceited' and so forth. ; Several pages show light foxing or thumb smudges, none obscuring text. Boards heavily rubbed, particularly at corners, which have been rounded off. Frontispiece edges chipped, creased around edges, one closed tear affecting image. Binding tight. Quite scarce.
Item number: 5448
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.83 |
CAD 20.77 |
EUR 15.50 |
GBP 12.94 |
JPY 1667 |
MXN 250 |
ZAR 143 |
|
|
|
|
152.
|
[Author Unknown]
Lemberg Machzor : (Mahzor) (Daily Prayers)
Publisher: Hebrew Publishing Company; N. Y. : Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 16mo (6.5") 17 cm; 421 pages; Small size. Black cloth. Jewish prayerbook. Text entirely in HEBREW. ; No publiation data but Lemberg (Lvov or Lviv, Ukraine) mentioned. NY: Hebrew Publishing Company assumed. No date but about 1950. Presumably a reprint of famous Machzor of Lemberg. ; Cloth worn at extremities. Both hinges cracked. Gold lettering very dull but just readable.
Item number: 6937
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.92 |
CAD 10.38 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.47 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
153.
|
[Author Unknown]
Commencement Exercises : Samuel C. Mumford High School, Detroit, Michigan, Class of June 1963
Publisher: High School; Detroit: 1963 Very Good+ Pamphlet 8vo (8") 21 cm; Single sheet folded twice in pamphlet-style, lists all graduates, class officers, order of graduation ceremony and all speakers. ; Made famous as Jerry Bruckheimer's own high school, setting for "Beverly Hills Cop" movies. ; One lateral crease otherwise Fine.
Item number: 6938
|
Buy Now
US$5.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.46 |
CAD 5.19 |
EUR 3.88 |
GBP 3.24 |
JPY 417 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 36 |
|
|
|
|
154.
|
[Author Unknown]
Someone's in the Kitchen with Mazda :
Publisher: Mazda Publishers; Flat Rock, Mich: Very Good+ Softcover 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; 132 pages; White plastic comb binding. Parallel text in English and Japanese. Trivia and factoids about Japanese and American customs. About 120 recipes including name and department of contributor. ; Printed by Country Printing, Flat Rock, Michigan. No date but about 1975-1985.; Covers sunned. Little wear. No stains. Binding intact.
Item number: 6977
|
Buy Now
US$5.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.46 |
CAD 5.19 |
EUR 3.88 |
GBP 3.24 |
JPY 417 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 36 |
|
|
|
155.
|
[Author Unknown]
Star Wars Millenium Falcon Battle : (Blank Book in New Condition)
Publisher: Antioch Publishing Company; Yellow Springs, Ohio: 1996 Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0782478840 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Blank book, about 180 pages, 28 lines per page. Front cover illustrated with Star Wars Millenium Falcon space battle. ; A whisper of wear to crown. No other flaws.
Item number: 6831
|
Buy Now
US$9.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.83 |
CAD 9.35 |
EUR 6.98 |
GBP 5.83 |
JPY 750 |
MXN 112 |
ZAR 64 |
|
|
|
|
156.
|
[Author Unknown]
More Witmark Hits through the Years : Words and Music Complete, Chord Symbols Included
Publisher: M. Witmark & Sons; N. Y. : 1955 Poor Softcover 4to (12") 30 cm; 80 pages; Pale green covers, 27 popular songs of the early 20th century, with tunes, lyrics, full piano, guitar chords. ; Titles include: Are you from Dixie? Cuddle up a little closer. Forty second treet. In the garden of my heart. My two front teeth. Teddy bears picnic. When Irish eyes are smiling. When my dreamboat comes home. Where the River Shannon flows. ; Exterior heavily worn, spinefold split at both ends. No writing. Binding of two staples intact.
Item number: 6733
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.55 |
CAD 6.23 |
EUR 4.65 |
GBP 3.88 |
JPY 500 |
MXN 75 |
ZAR 43 |
|
|
|
|
157.
|
[Author Unknown]
Vandervell Bearings and Brushes : Promotional Ribbon Bookmark, 1960
Publisher: Vandervell; Warwickshire, England: 1960 Near Fine Non-Book ; Beautiful (16 inch) 41 cm length of blue ribbon with two-sided color paper overlay advertisement (6 x 24 cm) 'Vandervell, the largest producer of bearings and bushes in Europe'. Includes separate small round paper overlay, pendant near bottom of ribbon, with company logo in blue and white. ; This item was recovered from inside a copy of Automible Year Number 7, published in 1960. Firm now known as Dana Glacier Vandervell Bearings or DGVB, a division of Mahle Group, headquartered in Stuttgart, Germany. We have three of these bookmarks, two in English, one in German, otherwise identical. ; Minor fraying at upper end. Ribbon creased once, in section between overlays, as issued. No other flaws.
Item number: 6999
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.29 |
CAD 25.96 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.18 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
|
|
158.
|
[Author Unknown]
Andreas Dunn : Aus Dem Englischen Ubersetzt (Translated from the English)
Publisher: Amerikanischen Tractat-Gesellschaft N. Y. : Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 16mo (6.25") 16 cm; 84 pages; Small format, 6 1/4" (16 cm) tall. Original full brown embossed cloth, gilt title and decor on spine, pale yellow endpapers. Publisher's ad in rear. Text entirely in GERMAN in old script. ; Published by American Tract Society. No date but about 1860-1880. Appears to be novel written as moral instruction for young German-language Americans, likely Evanglicals and/or Lutherans. ; Little wear. Pages quite foxed but readable. No marks. Binding tight.
Item number: 7028
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.83 |
CAD 20.77 |
EUR 15.50 |
GBP 12.94 |
JPY 1667 |
MXN 250 |
ZAR 143 |
|
|
|
|
159.
|
[Author Unknown]
Daimler Chrysler 1999 Design Office Summer Intern Program
Publisher: Chrysler Corporation; Auburn Hills, Mich: 1999 Near Fine Softcover 4to (11") 29 cm; 24 pages; Black plastic comb binding. Printed using high-quality color copier. 14 color and 7 b/w photos and diagrams. Several flowcharts and tables. Color fold-out table of each week's focus. ; Details intense 12-week program in Chrysler's design department for engineering and design students, including developing math surface, marketing package, and milling a 1/5 scale model of students' designs. ; Rear page faintly creased. No other flaws.
Item number: 7668
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.38 |
CAD 15.58 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.71 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
|
160.
|
[Author Unknown]
Re-Echo of 1949 : Yearbook, Senior High School, Emporia, Kansas (Year Book)
Publisher: High School; Emporia, Kans: 1949 Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 4to (11") 28cm; 88 pages; Gold textured buckram, red embossed decor and lettering, glossy pages throughout, all the usual b/w photos, local ads in rear. ; Many notes on endpapers in pen and pencil, and some on interior pages, as usual. Light exterior wear. Binding tight.
Item number: 7709
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.21 |
CAD 36.34 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 22.65 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
4643 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
[ 8 ]
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
Book Request
Browse Categories
Browse All
Detailed Search
More Info
View Cart
This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.
|
|