Alan's Used Books
 
 
    Home    Detailed Search     Browse Categories     Browse All     View Cart   
Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 Contact Us
 Book Request
 Browse Categories
 Browse All
 Detailed Search
 Speciality Authors
 Other Areas:
 Better than Amazon
 Ten Commandments
 Humor: Aptronyms
 Humor: Dumb Ones
 Mega-Listers


  
Browse All Items

4624 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
Click for larger image 81. [Artist Unknown]  
View in New Haven, Connecticut, with Episcopal, Congregational, Methodist Churches and State House : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 1 pages; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6359
Buy Now
US$13.00
Appr.: | AUD 14.07 | CAD 13.42 | EUR 10.24 | GBP 8.43 | JPY 1083 | MXN 162 | ZAR 93 |
Click for larger image 82. [Artist Unknown]  
Foot Bridge over the Juniata River, Pennsylvania : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 1 pages; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Juniata River, tributary of Susquehanna River, runs through Allegheny mountains of Pennsylvania. Image depicts foot bridge traversing large stone amidst waters which may be famous Standing Stone that disappeared in late 1800s. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6360
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.65 | CAD 20.64 | EUR 15.75 | GBP 12.97 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
Click for larger image 83. [Artist Unknown]  
Mount Joliet, Illinois ; Moundbuilders ; Native American Burial Mound : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 1 pages; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Descriptive speculates that these mounds, found in area of Mississippi River, 'were erected in time of war, for forts' yet article and image certainly describe a Native American burial mound. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6361
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.65 | CAD 20.64 | EUR 15.75 | GBP 12.97 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
Click for larger image 84. [Artist Unknown]  
Fort Ticonderoga, New York : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 1 pages; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Descriptive speculates that these mounds, found in area of Mississippi River, 'were erected in time of war, for forts' yet article and image certainly describe a Native American burial mound. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6362
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.65 | CAD 20.64 | EUR 15.75 | GBP 12.97 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
Click for larger image 85. [Artist Unknown]  
Washington Institute and City Reservoir, New York : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 1 pages; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Washington Institute, on 13th Street, New York City, founded 1820s by George Hall and John Griscom as a high school for teaching literature, bookkeeping, mathematics, etc. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6363
Buy Now
US$16.00
Appr.: | AUD 17.32 | CAD 16.51 | EUR 12.60 | GBP 10.38 | JPY 1333 | MXN 200 | ZAR 114 |
Click for larger image 86. [Artist Unknown]  
University of Virginia, in Charlottesville : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 1 pages; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Campus descibed as having 'ten pavilions for the accomodations of the professors, one hundred and nine dormitories, and six hotels'. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6364
Buy Now
US$16.00
Appr.: | AUD 17.32 | CAD 16.51 | EUR 12.60 | GBP 10.38 | JPY 1333 | MXN 200 | ZAR 114 |
Click for larger image 87. [Artist Unknown]  
View of Newburgh, New York : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 1 pages; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Village of 7, 000 inhabitants in the 1830s, ten miles south of Poughkeepsie. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6365
Buy Now
US$16.00
Appr.: | AUD 17.32 | CAD 16.51 | EUR 12.60 | GBP 10.38 | JPY 1333 | MXN 200 | ZAR 114 |
Click for larger image 88. [Artist Unknown]  
St. Augustine, Florida ; View of Public Square, Old Spanish Government House, Monument, and Cathedral : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) (Saint) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 1 pages; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Village of 7, 000 inhabitants in the 1830s, ten miles south of Poughkeepsie. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6366
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.06 | CAD 25.80 | EUR 19.69 | GBP 16.21 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
Click for larger image 89. [Artist Unknown]  
Monument of the Great Treaty of William Penn, Shackamaxon, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 1 pages; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Monument to William Penn, who founded Pennsylvania by peace compact with Native Americans in 1681. Monument raised in 1827. Shackamaxon is now part of Philadelphia. Complete text of monument given. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. Lower margin has a closer tear and crease, affecting small part of last line of type. Everything readable. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6367
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.65 | CAD 20.64 | EUR 15.75 | GBP 12.97 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
Click for larger image 90. [Artist Unknown]  
Bridge over Androscoggin River, Connecting Brunswick and Topsham, Maine : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 1 pages; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Truss bridge, built 1804.; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6368
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.65 | CAD 20.64 | EUR 15.75 | GBP 12.97 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
Click for larger image 91. [Artist Unknown]  
Front View of the Capitol, Washington : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 1 pages; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; a beautiful rendering of the US Capitol as it was before it received a new, larger dome. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6369
Buy Now
US$14.00
Appr.: | AUD 15.15 | CAD 14.45 | EUR 11.02 | GBP 9.08 | JPY 1167 | MXN 175 | ZAR 100 |
Click for larger image 92. [Artist Unknown]  
Retreat for the Insane, Hartford, Connecticut : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 1 pages; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Institution founded by Eli Todd, MD, in 1824, and . After his deathdirected by Silas Fuller, MD. 'Commodious and spacious apartments' and 'perfectly plain and simple' architecture. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6370
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.06 | CAD 25.80 | EUR 19.69 | GBP 16.21 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
Click for larger image 93. [Artist Unknown]  
Braman's Bath-House, Boston, Massachusetts : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 1 pages; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Article on 'salutary effects of bathing' and engraving of Braman's Baths, 'largest and most convenient' bathing house in Boston, and having the only swimming school in the US. Situated 'on the margin of Charles River, not far from Beacon Street'. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6371
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.06 | CAD 25.80 | EUR 19.69 | GBP 16.21 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
Click for larger image 94. [Artist Unknown]  
Capitol of Virginia, at Richmond : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 1 pages; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; a beautiful rendering of the US Capitol as it was before it received a new, larger dome. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6372
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 12.99 | CAD 12.38 | EUR 9.45 | GBP 7.78 | JPY 1000 | MXN 150 | ZAR 86 |
Click for larger image 95. [Artist Unknown]  
First Parish, Unitarian, Quincy, Massachusetts (John Adams ' Temple) (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 1 pages; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Beautiful rendering of one of the largest Unitarian churches in US, where Abigail, John, and John Quincy Adams worshiped. Reverse contains brief articles on Religious Liberty, and Origin of Polytheism and Idolatry. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6373
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.65 | CAD 20.64 | EUR 15.75 | GBP 12.97 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
Click for larger image 96. [Artist Unknown]  
Providence, Rhode Island ; First Baptist Church, And, Unitarian Congregational Church : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 1 pages; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Reverse contains article on burning of books by religious fanatics throughout history. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6374
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.65 | CAD 20.64 | EUR 15.75 | GBP 12.97 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
Click for larger image 97. [Artist Unknown]  
New Meeting House of the Third Parish, Beverly, Massachusetts : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 1 pages; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Built 1833 after former meeting house was destroyed by fire. Today congregation known as Dane Street Congregational Church. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6375
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.65 | CAD 20.64 | EUR 15.75 | GBP 12.97 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
Click for larger image 98. [Artist Unknown]  
St. Paul's Church, New York : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) (Saint) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 1 pages; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Erected 1765, 'situated in Broadway, south of City Hall, opposite Park Row' and having 'a beautiful marble monument to the memory of General Montgomery'. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6376
Buy Now
US$24.00
Appr.: | AUD 25.97 | CAD 24.77 | EUR 18.90 | GBP 15.56 | JPY 2000 | MXN 300 | ZAR 171 |
Click for larger image 99. [Artist Unknown]  
New South Church, Summer Street, Boston, Massachusetts : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 1 pages; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Built in 1814 for congregation established in 1715. Article mentions its ministers, Samuel Checkley and S. C. Thacher, and its architect, Charles Bulfinch. (In about 1870 this beautiful house was torn down and replaced by a bank. ) ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6377
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.65 | CAD 20.64 | EUR 15.75 | GBP 12.97 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
Click for larger image 100. [Artist Unknown]  
Ruins of the Ursuline Convent, Charlestown, Massachusetts : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 1 pages; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Walls and chimneys remaining after riotous mob burned convent, 11 August 1834, after reports circulated that some women were being held there against their will. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6378
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.65 | CAD 20.64 | EUR 15.75 | GBP 12.97 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |

4624 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   [ 5 ]   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse Categories    Browse All    Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.