|
|
|
21.
|
[Artist Unknown]
Chlamyphorus Truncatus or Pechichiago : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) (Pink Fairy Armadillo)
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834 Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 1 pages; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Image depicts three Chlamyphorus Truncatus (or Pechichiagos), today known as Pink Fairy Armadillos, one of whom is facing away from view. Small image on reverse shows skull of same. ; Heavy rag paper, good quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6854
|
Buy Now
US$16.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.32 |
CAD 16.51 |
EUR 12.60 |
GBP 10.38 |
JPY 1333 |
MXN 200 |
ZAR 114 |
|
|
|
22.
|
[Artist Unknown]
Vicugna : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) (Vicuna, Camelid, Alpaca, Llama)
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834 Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 1 pages; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Image of the (vicugna, vicun~a) vicuna, a variety of llama of South America. Article describes manner in which it is different from camel of Asia. ; Heavy rag paper, good quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6855
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.82 |
CAD 10.32 |
EUR 7.87 |
GBP 6.49 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
23.
|
[Artist Unknown]
Fox and the Crow, the : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) (Fable)
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834 Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 1 pages; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Image and article on classic fable of Fox and Crow, in which flattery is abjured. ; Heavy rag paper, good quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6856
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.82 |
CAD 10.32 |
EUR 7.87 |
GBP 6.49 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
24.
|
[Artist Unknown]
Tilbury Fort, England : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835)
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834 Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 1 pages; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; 'The small village of Tilbury is situated on the Thames, about twenty-seven miles from London, and exactly opposite Gravesend'. Fortifications there built by Henry VIII and Charles II. ; Heavy rag paper, good quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6857
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.82 |
CAD 10.32 |
EUR 7.87 |
GBP 6.49 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
25.
|
[Artist Unknown]
Castle of Heidelberg, Neckar Valley, Baden, Germany : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835)
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834 Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 1 pages; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original woodcut and article (continues on reverse, conclusion missing). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Overview of Neckar River and Heidelberg city, with upper class onlookers in foreground. ; Heavy rag paper, good quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6858
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.82 |
CAD 10.32 |
EUR 7.87 |
GBP 6.49 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
26.
|
[Artist Unknown]
Pilgrimage to Mariazell, Styria, Austria : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835)
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834 Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 1 pages; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original woodcut and brief article (if long, concluded on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Description of annual pilgimage to shrine of Holy Virgin Mary at Mariazell, Austria, where miracles are said to happen. Image shows dozens of travelers, both men and women, with unusually tall headgear. ; Heavy rag paper, good quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6860
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.82 |
CAD 10.32 |
EUR 7.87 |
GBP 6.49 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
27.
|
[Artist Unknown]
Map of Naples, Italy, and View from the Sea : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) (Castel del Ovo, Castello dell'Ovo)
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834 Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 1 pages; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original woodcut and brief article (if long, concluded on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; This leaf contains a small map on one side, and on the reverse, a view of Naples from the sea, in which the Castel del Ovo (Castello dell'Ovo) may be seen. ; Heavy rag paper, good quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6861
|
Buy Now
US$16.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.32 |
CAD 16.51 |
EUR 12.60 |
GBP 10.38 |
JPY 1333 |
MXN 200 |
ZAR 114 |
|
|
|
28.
|
[Artist Unknown]
James Watt, Improver of the Steam Engine : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835)
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834 Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 1 pages; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original woodcut and brief article (if long, concluded on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Describes three statues of Scottish inventor James Watt, lived 1736-1819.; Heavy rag paper, good quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6862
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.82 |
CAD 10.32 |
EUR 7.87 |
GBP 6.49 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
29.
|
[Artist Unknown]
Goldsmiths ' Hall, London, England : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835)
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834 Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 3 pages; Two complete leaves measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original woodcut and article. Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; History of Goldsmith Company (guild) of London, its presence prior to 1180, its first royal charter in 1327, its duties including 'trial of the pix', its recently erected Hall, etc. ; Rag paper, heavy quality, somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6867
|
Buy Now
US$16.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.32 |
CAD 16.51 |
EUR 12.60 |
GBP 10.38 |
JPY 1333 |
MXN 200 |
ZAR 114 |
|
|
|
30.
|
[Artist Unknown]
Temple of Neptune, the : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) (The Temples of Paestum)
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834 Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 3 pages; Two complete leaves measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original woodcut and article. Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Article on ruins at Paestum, including massive Temple of Neptune. Includes another small illustration of interior of temple. ; Rag paper, heavy quality, somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6869
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.99 |
CAD 12.38 |
EUR 9.45 |
GBP 7.78 |
JPY 1000 |
MXN 150 |
ZAR 86 |
|
|
|
31.
|
[Artist Unknown]
Cobham Hall, Kent, England : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835)
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834 Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 3 pages; Two complete leaves measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original woodcut and article. Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Description of several buildings in parish of Cobham, Kent, in particular Cobham Hall, a stately manor house, and period of terror during which king aggressively persecuted heretics, including one Sir John Oldcastle, resident of manor in 1400s. The present house dates from 1600s. ; Rag paper, heavy quality, somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6870
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.99 |
CAD 12.38 |
EUR 9.45 |
GBP 7.78 |
JPY 1000 |
MXN 150 |
ZAR 86 |
|
|
|
32.
|
[Artist Unknown]
Holyrood Palace, Edinburgh, Scotland : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835)
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834 Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 3 pages; Two complete leaves measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original woodcut and article. Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Caption reads: Western Front of Holyrood Palace. Article gives description of its main features and brief accounts of some royal persons who have occupied palace. On second leaf is illustration of interior of Holyrood chapel. ; Rag paper, heavy quality, somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6871
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.99 |
CAD 12.38 |
EUR 9.45 |
GBP 7.78 |
JPY 1000 |
MXN 150 |
ZAR 86 |
|
|
|
33.
|
[Artist Unknown]
Megatherium : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) (Skeleton of Giant Ground Sloth)
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834 Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 3 pages; Two complete leaves measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original woodcut and article. Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Articles describes discovery and collection of fossil bones of unknown animal (giant ground sloth) in Argentina, with many speculations, as this was first specimen ever examined by scientists. Illustration captioned: The Great Skeleton of the Megatherium. ; Rag paper, heavy quality, somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6872
|
Buy Now
US$16.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.32 |
CAD 16.51 |
EUR 12.60 |
GBP 10.38 |
JPY 1333 |
MXN 200 |
ZAR 114 |
|
|
|
34.
|
[Artist Unknown]
Organ of Center Church, Hartford, Connecticut : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) (Centre Church, Congregational)
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834 Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 3 pages; Two complete leaves measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original woodcut and article. Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Magnificent 1822 organ at Center Church (Congregational), Hartford, Connecticut, built by Thomas Appleton. Article gives details of its size, 3 keyboards, pedal couplings, dozens of register stops, hundreds of pipes, etc. ; Rag paper, heavy quality, somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6873
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.06 |
CAD 25.80 |
EUR 19.69 |
GBP 16.21 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
|
35.
|
[Artist Unknown]
Cathedral of Amiens, France, the : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835)
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834 Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 3 pages; Two complete leaves measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original woodcut and article. Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; 'One of the chief glories of Gothic architecture'. This item also includes small illustration of Virgin and Child pillar statue. ; Rag paper, heavy quality, somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6920
|
Buy Now
US$13.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.07 |
CAD 13.42 |
EUR 10.24 |
GBP 8.43 |
JPY 1083 |
MXN 162 |
ZAR 93 |
|
|
|
36.
|
[Artist Unknown]
Canterbury Cathedral, England : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835)
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834 Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 3 pages; Two complete leaves measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with 2 original woodcuts and article. Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Article discusses earliest period of Christianity in Britain. This item also includes large illustration of interior of cathedral nave on 3rd page. ; Rag paper, heavy quality, somewhat yellowed from age. Moderate foxing, mostly to margins. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6921
|
Buy Now
US$13.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.07 |
CAD 13.42 |
EUR 10.24 |
GBP 8.43 |
JPY 1083 |
MXN 162 |
ZAR 93 |
|
|
|
37.
|
[Artist Unknown]
Ruins of the Church of Tynemouth Priory : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835)
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834 Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 3 pages; Two complete leaves measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with 2 original woodcuts and article. Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Detailed description of towers, gateways, abbey, and so forth. This item also includes illustration of 'Tynemoth Cliff, with the Lighthouse, Priory, and Barrack' as seen from a distance. ; Rag paper, heavy quality, somewhat yellowed from age. Light foxing. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6922
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.65 |
CAD 20.64 |
EUR 15.75 |
GBP 12.97 |
JPY 1667 |
MXN 250 |
ZAR 143 |
|
|
|
38.
|
[Artist Unknown]
Steam Engines and Locomotive Carriages : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835)
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834 Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 3 pages; Two complete leaves measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original woodcuts and article. Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Very early article on beginnings of steam locomotion and its application to railway conveyance. This item includes beautiful engraving (shown) of steam-carriage invented by Mr. Howard of Baltimore, plus three small illustrations of its working parts. ; Rag paper, heavy quality, somewhat yellowed from age. Light foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6923
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 37.88 |
CAD 36.12 |
EUR 27.56 |
GBP 22.70 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
39.
|
[Artist Unknown]
Lightning Conductors (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835)
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834 Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 3 pages; Two complete leaves measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original woodcuts and article. Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Article on lightning rods and behavior of lightning in relation to metal objects. Article also includes two other small engravings and terrific descriptions of lightning strikes. ; Rag paper, heavy quality, somewhat yellowed from age. Very light foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6924
|
Buy Now
US$16.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.32 |
CAD 16.51 |
EUR 12.60 |
GBP 10.38 |
JPY 1333 |
MXN 200 |
ZAR 114 |
|
|
|
40.
|
[Artist Unknown]
Ruins of a Greek Theatre at Neapolis, Syracuse, Greece, with an Account of the Ancient Greek Drama : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835)
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834 Very Good Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 3 pages; Two complete leaves measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original woodcut and article. Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Rag paper, heavy quality, somewhat yellowed from age. Very light foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6925
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.82 |
CAD 10.32 |
EUR 7.87 |
GBP 6.49 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
4624 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
[ 2 ]
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
Book Request
Browse Categories
Browse All
Detailed Search
More Info
View Cart
This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.
|
|