|
|
|
|
181.
|
[Author Unknown]
St. Clare of Montefalco, 1926-1976 : Fiftieth Anniversary of Saint Clare of Montefalco Parish, Augustinian Fathers, Grosse Pointe Park, Detroit, Michigan
Publisher: Published by Church; Grosse Pointe Park, Mich: 1976 Very Good+ Softcover 4to (11") 29 cm; 200 pages; Stiff metallic gold covers, tons of b/w historical and contemporary photos, 62 pages of parish history, current membership list, numerous local ads ; Event program for 50th anniversary celebration, with John Cardinal Dearden, Archibishop of Detroit, presiding. ; Light exterior wear. A few minor spots here and there. Binding of two staples intact.
Item number: 7946
|
Buy Now
US$11.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.01 |
CAD 11.42 |
EUR 8.53 |
GBP 7.12 |
JPY 917 |
MXN 138 |
ZAR 79 |
|
|
|
182.
|
[Author Unknown]
Mini Car Collection
Publisher: Japan: 1980 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; 283 pages; JAPANESE text throughout. Orange boards, paper jacket, clear acetate jacket, and wrap-around band, as issued. 4 appendixes of specs. 160 pages of color and b/w photos showing over 1000 toy cays. ; Isbn 8008087339. This item is from collection of Peter Foss, former president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; Wrap-around band has one light crease on spine panel. No other flaws.
Item number: 7994
|
Buy Now
US$80.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 87.34 |
CAD 83.07 |
EUR 62.02 |
GBP 51.78 |
JPY 6667 |
MXN 1000 |
ZAR 571 |
|
|
|
|
183.
|
[Author Unknown]
It's Easy to Play Organ, the Three Chord Way : For all Organs
Publisher: Consolidated Music Publishers; N. Y. : 1963 Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0825640431 4to (12") 31 cm; 155 pages; Tips on making chords. Table of fifteen most common chords. About 95 songs with lyrics, registrations, chords, and easy accompaniment. ; Includes folklore songs and old popular songs, plus a few Christmas carols, art songs, college songs, patriotic songs. ; Exterior shows only light wear and sunning. Owner name penned inside front cover. No other marks. Spine very slightly rolled but intact. ; Music for Millions Series; Vol. 43
Item number: 8062
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.73 |
CAD 8.31 |
EUR 6.20 |
GBP 5.18 |
JPY 667 |
MXN 100 |
ZAR 57 |
|
|
|
|
184.
|
[Author Unknown]
Miniature Car Catalog
Publisher: Tokyo: 1981 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Softcover 16mo (6") 15 cm; 285 pages; Small format (4 1/4 x 6 inches) 116 x 148 mm. JAPANESE text throughout. Hundreds of toy cars shown, with brief captions, most in b/w, a few in glossy color. Page of road-sign stickers intact. ; This item is from collection of Peter Foss, former president, Toy Car Collectors Club and Model Car Collectors Association. ; Softcover with jacket, as issued. Original sales receipt (in Japanese) laid in.
Item number: 8640
|
Buy Now
US$16.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.47 |
CAD 16.61 |
EUR 12.40 |
GBP 10.36 |
JPY 1333 |
MXN 200 |
ZAR 114 |
|
|
|
|
185.
|
[Author Unknown]
Tomica Toy Cars
Publisher: Tokyo: 1984 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Softcover 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; 237 pages; JAPANESE text throughout. Blue boards, laid blue endpapers, hundreds of Tomica-brand toy cars shown, with detailed captions, most in b/w, with several pages in glossy color. ; This item is from collection of Peter Foss, former president, Toy Car Collectors Club and Model Car Collectors Association. ; Only the faintest hint of shelfwear. Scarce.
Item number: 8641
|
Buy Now
US$21.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 22.93 |
CAD 21.81 |
EUR 16.28 |
GBP 13.59 |
JPY 1750 |
MXN 262 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
|
186.
|
[Author Unknown]
Legend, The, 1934 : North Side High School Year Book, Fort Wayne, Indiana, June 1914 (Yearbook)
Publisher: North Side High School; Fort Wayne, Ind: 1934 Good+ Hardcover 4to (10.75") 28 cm; 80 pages; Dark brown textured buckram cloth, gold embossed lettering, all the usual b/w photos, newspaper-style layout with text in 3 columns. Two items laid in: 1934 commencement program, beautiful red leatherette, spider-web tissue jacket, Katherine McMullen's diploma enclosed, 2) report card for same. ; All four corners worn, cloth flaking along joints. One leaf has 5cm tear at lower gutter otherwise attached. Many pages have names penned in margins, mostly by person's own photo. Binding intact.
Item number: 8783
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.21 |
CAD 36.34 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 22.65 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
187.
|
[Author Unknown]
1952 Antholite : Yearbook, Saint Anthony High School, Detroit, Michigan, 1952 (Year Book)
Publisher: St Anthony High School; Detroit: 1952 Very Good Hardcover 4to (10.75") 28 cm; 80 pages; Yellow-tan textured buckram cloth, dark blue embossed lettering, photo endpapers, long list of local patrons, all the usual b/w photos. ; Roman Catholic high school. ; Exterior shows moderate wear, spine a bit cocked. One nun s*igned by her own name otherwise no marks. Binding tight.
Item number: 8784
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.21 |
CAD 36.34 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 22.65 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
188.
|
[Author Unknown]
1953 Antholite : Yearbook, Saint Anthony High School, Detroit, Michigan, 1953 (Year Book)
Publisher: St Anthony High School; Detroit: 1953 Very Good Hardcover 4to (10.75") 28 cm; 88 pages; Dark reddish-brown textured buckram cloth, silver embossed lettering, photo endpapers, long list of local patrons, all the usual b/w photos. ; Roman Catholic high school. ; Exterior shows light wear, mainly to upper front board. Light foxing to title page. No interior marks. Binding tight.
Item number: 8785
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.21 |
CAD 36.34 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 22.65 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
189.
|
[Author Unknown]
1954 Antholite : Yearbook, Saint Anthony High School, Detroit, Michigan, 1954 (Year Book)
Publisher: St Anthony High School; Detroit: 1954 Very Good Hardcover 4to (10.75") 28 cm; 112 pages; Silver textured buckram cloth, dark red embossed lettering, pink monochrome photo endpapers, long list of local patrons, all the usual b/w photos. ; Roman Catholic high school. ; Exterior shows only light wear. Many notes and names penned in, mostly on blank flypages. Binding tight.
Item number: 8786
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.21 |
CAD 36.34 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 22.65 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
190.
|
[Author Unknown]
Jeep : Smithsonian National Museum Models (Prospectus, Limited Edition Model Jeep)
Publisher: Fine Art Models; Royal Oak, Mich: 1993 Near Fine Softcover 16mo (6.5") 17 cm; 36 pages; Unusual binding: essentially a small flexible 4x6-inch photo album with photos and text pages inserted into clear acetate pockets. 21 high-quality color glossy photos. 15 pages of text including specs. ; Advertising booklet for stunning 1/8-scale handmade limited edition 1943 Willys Jeep, with trailer and display case, designed down to tiniest authentic detail, painted olive green as 1943 army jeep would be. Fashioned entirely of brass, except for real glass windshield, real cloth seats, real canvas top, etc. Hood, windshield wipers, glove compartment, tool case, radiator cap, etc, all function. Manufactured under auspices Smithsonian National Museum Models. ; No discernable wear. Quite scarce.
Item number: 8874
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.59 |
CAD 51.92 |
EUR 38.76 |
GBP 32.36 |
JPY 4167 |
MXN 625 |
ZAR 357 |
|
|
|
|
191.
|
[Author Unknown]
Top Teen Tunes, Volume 1 : Vocal Album (Number 1, No. One)
Publisher: Wemar Music Corporation; N. Y. : 1965 Very Good- Softcover 4to (11") 29 cm; 95 pages; 20 full-page b/w portrait photos of popular singers and groups, 30 songs with tunes, lyrics, guitar chords, chord symbols, and full piano in standard notation. ; Hits of 1964 and 1965: pop, rock, a few folk and Motown. Publisher's book number 92. ; Edges worn and a bit rough. No other flaws. Interior clean. Binding of two staples intact. ; Album Series; Vol. 92
Item number: 8897
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.73 |
CAD 8.31 |
EUR 6.20 |
GBP 5.18 |
JPY 667 |
MXN 100 |
ZAR 57 |
|
|
|
192.
|
[Author Unknown]
Atlantis Sunfish : (Blank Address Book in New Condition)
Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; 104 pages; Manufactured from native materials, exterior covered in bark and leaves, decorated with twine, bound with knotted twine. Handmade-paper endpapers. 104 tan unnumbered pages, consisting of 4 pages for each letter of alphabet, with room for 8 addresses per page, room for 4 phone numbers per address. ; IMAGE SHOWS Hawaii version of this publication. This book has title 'Atlantis' in wood letters and stylized sunfish decoration. No publication data. ; No discernable wear.
Item number: 9693
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.10 |
CAD 12.46 |
EUR 9.30 |
GBP 7.77 |
JPY 1000 |
MXN 150 |
ZAR 86 |
|
|
|
|
193.
|
[Author Unknown]
Aston Martin Performance Driving : Booklet and DVD
Publisher: Aston Martin Lagonda; Gaydon, England: Very Good+ Softcover Square 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; 16 pages; Gray and metallic silver illustrated covers, 16 pages including 3 foldouts, several high-quality color photos. DVD present, as issued, but my machine can't play it. ; Includes small aerial maps and detailed descriptions of: 1) Millbrook Proving Ground, Bedfordshire, England; 2) Lommel Proving Ground, Limburg, Belgium; 3) Michigan Proving Ground, Romeo, Michigan. ; No date but about 2007.; Light edgewear only.
Item number: 10459
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.92 |
CAD 10.38 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.47 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
194.
|
[Author Unknown]
Aston Martin V8 Vantage Roadster : And, Aston Martin Reverso Vantage
Publisher: Aston Martin Lagonda; Gaydon, England: 2007 As New Hardcover Square 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; 60 pages; Full red cloth, silver lettering, numerous high-quality color photos, featuring a pair of stylish Northern European blonde models, on ultra-high glossy pages. ; Promotional item for British luxury sports car and luxury watch designed to go with it. ; Book As New, shows no wear but has a faint 'new car' aroma. ; This lot also includes large 2-fold, 6-panel high-glossy color brochure for Reverso Vantage luxury watch, made by Jaeger-LeCoultre, both ladies' and gentleman's models. ; Both items enclosed in original plain-white corrugated shipping box measuring 8 x 13 inches.
Item number: 10462
|
Buy Now
US$65.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 70.96 |
CAD 67.50 |
EUR 50.39 |
GBP 42.07 |
JPY 5417 |
MXN 812 |
ZAR 464 |
|
|
|
|
195.
|
[Author Unknown]
Lou-Hi-San 1971 : Yearbook, Loudon High School, Loudon, Tennessee (Year Book)
Publisher: High School; Loudon, Tenn: 1971 Fair Hardcover 4to (10.75") 28 cm; 168 pages; Red textured buckram with tile pattern, white embossed lettering, all the usual b/w glossy photos, local ads in rear. ; Many, many student greetings penned in. Owner name taped on table of contents and affixed to front endpaper with embossing tape. One page (photo of chemistry class) has Go Navy bumpersticker affixed, obsuring about half of photo. Moderate exterior wear. Binding tight.
Item number: 10587
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.67 |
CAD 41.54 |
EUR 31.01 |
GBP 25.89 |
JPY 3333 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 286 |
|
|
|
|
196.
|
[Author Unknown]
Cedar Point Large Map : Cedar Point Amusement Park, Sandusky, Ohio, 1972 (The Amazement Park) (Ephemera)
Publisher: Cedar Point Amusement Park; Sandusky, Ohio: 1978 Very Good+ Other Prints; ; Large size (23 x 33 inches) 585 x 836 mm map, full-color, drawn from bird's-eye point of view, printed on heavy paper with glossy finish, depicting all buildings, rides, other features at Cedar Point Amusement Park. Reverse unprinted. ; Shows several attractions that are long gone, including Sky Ride, Frontier Lift, Dolphin Stadium, Matterhorn. Shows only five rollercoasters (Blue Streak, Mine Ride, Wildcat, Corkscrew, Gemini) whereas now they have at least 16. Not dated but Gemini opened in 1978.; Map shows light wear along creases, with a very small amount of color missing along outer creases, but everything readable. A few very pale spots to margins. No tears, no major flaws apart from small receipt stapled to corner margin. Colors are bright. Extremely scarce.
Item number: 9350
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 163.76 |
CAD 155.76 |
EUR 116.28 |
GBP 97.09 |
JPY 12500 |
MXN 1875 |
ZAR 1071 |
|
|
|
197.
|
[Author Unknown]
National Hand Book of Decorating : A Picture Guide to Professional Cake Decorating
Good+ Softcover 4to (11") 28 cm; 20 pages; Stiff white textured covers, 20 textured glossy pages, 70 b/w photos including many step-by-step. ; Includes: Designs for 24 standard cakes, 12 recipes for icings and glazes, chart for blending colors, tips on making roses, half roses, flower buds, sweet peas, lilies of the valleys, carnations, poinsettias, dahlias, orchids, leaves, edgings, ribbons, scrolls, sugar bells, lattices, many other flowers and forms. ; No publication data but came in lot of ephemera mostly dated 1955.; Edgewear, fore-edge sunned, light foxing throughout, several pages have very neat underlining in red ballpoint or tiny ballpoint asterisks in margins. Everything attached and readable. Bound edge split 2cm at heel otherwise binding tight. Quite scarce.
Item number: 9255
|
Buy Now
US$23.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 25.11 |
CAD 23.88 |
EUR 17.83 |
GBP 14.89 |
JPY 1917 |
MXN 288 |
ZAR 164 |
|
|
|
|
198.
|
[Author Unknown]
Maho Machine Tool Company, And, Pfronten Illustrated in Color, 2 Volumes in Slipcase : Pfrontener Bilderbogen (Colour)
Publisher: Maho Machine Tool Corporation; Naugatuck, Conn: Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; 2 vols in slipcase. Vol-1, Maho Machine Tool Corporation: A Tradition of Precision, English text, softcover, 50 unnumbered pages, small map, glossy color photos throughout, including 1 fold-out. ; Vol-2, Pfrontener Bilderbogen (Pfronten Illustrated in Colour) hardcover, parallel text in German, English, French, Italian, color photo boards, b/w sketch endpapers, 72 pages, 69 beautiful full-page color photos of rustic countryside of Pfronten, Germany, location of Maho branch, textured pages throughout. Set of 2 vols in attractive unlettered brown cloth slipcase. ; Vol-1 has minor scratch to front cover. Both vols show very light edgewear. No other flaws. Slipcase in great shape, all corners and seams intact.
Item number: 8513
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.13 |
CAD 46.73 |
EUR 34.88 |
GBP 29.13 |
JPY 3750 |
MXN 562 |
ZAR 321 |
|
|
|
|
199.
|
[Author Unknown]
Robertshaw Measured Heat Cook Book
Publisher: Robertshaw-Fulton Controls Company; Youngwood, Pa: 1953 Very Good+ Softcover 8vo (9") 23 cm; 80 pages; Brown plastic spiral, index, b/w photos throughout, also several photos in color, cooking tips, table for determining cook time using your Robertshaw-Fulton range with Oven Heat Control, special recipes for amateur male cook, about 200 recipes in total. ; 1953 edition of 1949 original. ; No major defects, just normal edgewear.
Item number: 8567
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.55 |
CAD 6.23 |
EUR 4.65 |
GBP 3.88 |
JPY 500 |
MXN 75 |
ZAR 43 |
|
|
|
|
200.
|
[Author Unknown]
Parish Mass Book and Hymnal, Saint Joseph Edition, 1965 : People's Parts of Holy Mass for Every Day of the Year, Arranged for Congregational Recitation, with Popular Hymns and Songs, in Accordance with the New Revised Li
Publisher: Catholic Book Publishing Company; N. Y. : 1965 Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover 16mo (6.75") 17 cm; 576 pages; White leatherette boards, gilt lettering and decor, rounded corners, all edges gilt, 3 page-marker ribbons, 60+ hymns and psalms, most with tunes. Prayers on endpapers. Laid in are three holy cards, 1960s vintage, and decal 'Saint Linus Athletic Booster 1969' on original backing card. ; No defects to book. Jacket, of clear acetate, is lightly worn, with small crack near crown and small chip missing at lower rear corner.
Item number: 7521
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.92 |
CAD 10.38 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.47 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
4643 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
[ 10 ] Next Page
Next 10
|
Book Request
Browse Categories
Browse All
Detailed Search
More Info
View Cart
This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.
|
|