Alan's Used Books
 
 
    Home    Detailed Search     Browse Categories     Browse All     View Cart   
Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 Contact Us
 Book Request
 Browse Categories
 Browse All
 Detailed Search
 Speciality Authors
 Other Areas:
 Better than Amazon
 Ten Commandments
 Humor: Aptronyms
 Humor: Dumb Ones
 Mega-Listers


  
Browse All Items

4557 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. (Lehmer, David J. )  
Abandoned New England : Its Hidden Ruins and Where to Find Them 

Publisher: New York Graphic Society; Boston: 1978
Very Good First Paperback Edition Softcover ISBN: 0821207342 211 pages; 4to (11") 29 cm; Index, bibliography, 4 appendixes, 200+ photos, drawings, and facsimiles, many in color. ; Unabridged softcover edition. Abandoned historic sites and architectural remains in New England, organized by type of industry: turnpikes, canals, farmhouses, rural schools and churches, mills, tanneries, kilns, ropewalks, railroads, etc. ; Inside front cover old owner address label and bookplate with gift note. Light edgewear. Faint crease to spine but binding tight.
Item number: 7147
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 13.30 | CAD 12.42 | EUR 9.17 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1091 | MXN 150 | ZAR 88 |
Click for larger image 2. [Artist Unknown]  
Cathedral of Amiens, France, the : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 3 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; Two complete leaves measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original woodcut and article. Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; 'One of the chief glories of Gothic architecture'. This item also includes small illustration of Virgin and Child pillar statue. ; Rag paper, heavy quality, somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6920
Buy Now
US$13.00
Appr.: | AUD 14.41 | CAD 13.46 | EUR 9.94 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1182 | MXN 162 | ZAR 95 |
Click for larger image 3. [Artist Unknown]  
Canterbury Cathedral, England : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 3 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; Two complete leaves measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with 2 original woodcuts and article. Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Article discusses earliest period of Christianity in Britain. This item also includes large illustration of interior of cathedral nave on 3rd page. ; Rag paper, heavy quality, somewhat yellowed from age. Moderate foxing, mostly to margins. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6921
Buy Now
US$13.00
Appr.: | AUD 14.41 | CAD 13.46 | EUR 9.94 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1182 | MXN 162 | ZAR 95 |
Click for larger image 4. [Artist Unknown]  
Ruins of the Church of Tynemouth Priory : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 3 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; Two complete leaves measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with 2 original woodcuts and article. Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Detailed description of towers, gateways, abbey, and so forth. This item also includes illustration of 'Tynemoth Cliff, with the Lighthouse, Priory, and Barrack' as seen from a distance. ; Rag paper, heavy quality, somewhat yellowed from age. Light foxing. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6922
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 22.17 | CAD 20.70 | EUR 15.29 | GBP 12.81 | JPY 1818 | MXN 250 | ZAR 146 |
Click for larger image 5. [Artist Unknown]  
Steam Engines and Locomotive Carriages : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 3 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; Two complete leaves measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original woodcuts and article. Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Very early article on beginnings of steam locomotion and its application to railway conveyance. This item includes beautiful engraving (shown) of steam-carriage invented by Mr. Howard of Baltimore, plus three small illustrations of its working parts. ; Rag paper, heavy quality, somewhat yellowed from age. Light foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6923
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.80 | CAD 36.23 | EUR 26.76 | GBP 22.42 | JPY 3182 | MXN 438 | ZAR 255 |
Click for larger image 6. [Artist Unknown]  
Ruins of a Greek Theatre at Neapolis, Syracuse, Greece, with an Account of the Ancient Greek Drama : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 3 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; Two complete leaves measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original woodcut and article. Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Rag paper, heavy quality, somewhat yellowed from age. Very light foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6925
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 11.09 | CAD 10.35 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 125 | ZAR 73 |
Click for larger image 7. [Artist Unknown]  
Ruins of Circular Temple of Balbec, Lebanon : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) (Baalbek, Heliopolis) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 3 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; Two complete leaves measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original woodcuts and article. Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Article includes anotehr engraving, far-off view of ruins of city of Balbec, also called Baalbek or Heliopolis, ancient city reportedly built by Solomon. ; Rag paper, heavy quality, somewhat yellowed from age. Light foxing, mostly to margins. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6926
Buy Now
US$16.00
Appr.: | AUD 17.74 | CAD 16.56 | EUR 12.23 | GBP 10.25 | JPY 1455 | MXN 200 | ZAR 117 |
Click for larger image 8. [Artist Unknown]  
Obelisk of Luxor, the : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) (Cleopatra's Needle) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 3 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; Two complete leaves measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original woodcuts and article. Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Four small engravings, each showing heiroglyphics on one of four faces of uppermost division of famous Obelisk of Luxor, also called Cleopatra's Needle. ; Rag paper, heavy quality, somewhat yellowed from age. Light foxing, mostly to margins. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6927
Buy Now
US$16.00
Appr.: | AUD 17.74 | CAD 16.56 | EUR 12.23 | GBP 10.25 | JPY 1455 | MXN 200 | ZAR 117 |
Click for larger image 9. [Artist Unknown]  
View of Part of the Old Mall, Boston Common : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 3 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; Two complete leaves measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original woodcut and brief article. Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Rag paper, heavy quality, somewhat yellowed from age. Light foxing, mostly to margins. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6929
Buy Now
US$9.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.98 | CAD 9.32 | EUR 6.88 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818 | MXN 112 | ZAR 66 |
Click for larger image 10. [Artist Unknown]  
Cretan or Wallachian Sheep : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) (Ovis Aries, Variation Strepsiceros) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 3 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; Two complete leaves measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original woodcut and article. Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Very nice illustration and article on Wallachian breed of sheep found in Wallachia (Romania), Hungary, Austria, Crete (Greece), and western parts of Asia, having long wool, black faces, and long, twisting horns. Article also covers domestication in general and other breeds of sheep in Europe and Asia. ; Rag paper, heavy quality, somewhat yellowed from age. Moderately foxed. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6931
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 13.30 | CAD 12.42 | EUR 9.17 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1091 | MXN 150 | ZAR 88 |
Click for larger image 11. [Artist Unknown]  
Ploughing, Sowing, Milking, Hay Making, Harvesting : (5) (Five Original Engravings and Articles from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) (Plowing) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 5 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; Five complete leaves measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original woodcuts and articles. Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Illustrations are captioned: Ploughing (shown) ; April, or the opening season; the Summer season; Hay making ; Harvesting. Each accompanied by brief article on the season. ; Rag paper, heavy quality, yellowed from age. Moderate foxing and offset. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6932
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 22.17 | CAD 20.70 | EUR 15.29 | GBP 12.81 | JPY 1818 | MXN 250 | ZAR 146 |
Click for larger image 12. [Artist Unknown]  
Constantinople : (4) (Four Original Engravings and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1832) (Istanbul, Turkey) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1832
Very Good Non-Book 5 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; Two complete leaves measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original woodcuts and articles. Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1832. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Engravings are: Map of Constantinople and vicinity. View of Constantinople from Galata. Sultan Achmet's mosque. Fountain. ; Rag paper, heavy quality, yellowed from age. Moderate foxing and offset. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6933
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 22.17 | CAD 20.70 | EUR 15.29 | GBP 12.81 | JPY 1818 | MXN 250 | ZAR 146 |
Click for larger image 13. [Artist Unknown]  
Ventnor Cove, Shanklin Chine, and the Isle of Wight, England : (3) (Three Original Engravings and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1832) (Includes Map) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1836
Very Good Non-Book 5 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; Four complete leaves measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original woodcuts and articles. Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1836. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Article on Isle of Wight, England, with map (shown) and engravings of Shanklin Chine and Ventnor Cove. Article describes various cities, villages, and coastal features of isle. ; Rag paper, heavy quality, yellowed from age. Moderate foxing and offset. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6934
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 22.17 | CAD 20.70 | EUR 15.29 | GBP 12.81 | JPY 1818 | MXN 250 | ZAR 146 |
14. [Artist Unknown]  
Department of State, Washington D. C. : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; 143 x 94 mm engraving of State Department building, with brief article. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6826
Buy Now
US$5.00
Appr.: | AUD 5.54 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.82 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 455 | MXN 62 | ZAR 36 |
15. [Artist Unknown]  
Cod Fish (Genus Gadus) : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; 150 x 65 mm engraving of whole cod fish on shelf, with brief article. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6827
Buy Now
US$5.00
Appr.: | AUD 5.54 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.82 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 455 | MXN 62 | ZAR 36 |
16. [Artist Unknown]  
Brazilian Eagle and the Vulture, the : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; One page containing two columns of type, with one engraving in each column, and brief article on each bird. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6828
Buy Now
US$5.00
Appr.: | AUD 5.54 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.82 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 455 | MXN 62 | ZAR 36 |
17. [Artist Unknown]  
Hare Indian Dog : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; 145 x 117 mm engraving of Hare Indian dog (an unusual wolf-like breed of North America) and brief article. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6829
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 11.09 | CAD 10.35 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 125 | ZAR 73 |
Click for larger image 18. [Artist Unknown]  
Brook Fishing : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Article on May, 'the most pleasant month of the year', in which 'one of the amusements of gentlemen is fishing for trout'. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6834
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 11.09 | CAD 10.35 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 125 | ZAR 73 |
Click for larger image 19. [Artist Unknown]  
Chinese Junk (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Strikingly beautiful engraving. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6836
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.63 | CAD 15.53 | EUR 11.47 | GBP 9.61 | JPY 1364 | MXN 188 | ZAR 109 |
Click for larger image 20. [Artist Unknown]  
Newfoundland Dog : (Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835) 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Lovely engraving depicts Newfoundland dog guarding unconscious man after rescuing him from drowning. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6837
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.63 | CAD 15.53 | EUR 11.47 | GBP 9.61 | JPY 1364 | MXN 188 | ZAR 109 |

4557 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse Categories    Browse All    Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.