Alan's Used Books
 
 
    Home    Detailed Search     Book Categories     All Books     Antiques and Collectibles     View Cart   
Quick Book Search

Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 Contact Us
 Book Request
 Browse Categories
 Browse All Books
 Detailed Search
 Speciality Authors
 Browse Antiques
 and Collectibles
 Categories
 Other Areas:
 Better than Amazon
 Ten Commandments
 Search Tips
 Humor: Aptronyms
 Humor: Dumb Ones
 Maxson Book Mark
 Mega-Listers
 Unusual Topics
 Clearance Items
 About Alan
 
Browse All Books, Periodicals, Ephemera
4607 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
Click for larger image 1. [Artist Unknown]  
Norwegian Peasantry : (Original Engraving and Article from the Penny Magazine, September 10, 1836) 

Publisher: Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge; London: 1836
Good+ Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 6 pages; 3 complete leaves measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Penny Magazine, 1836. Edges untrimmed. ; Image depicts peasants of Fille Fields, Ourdal, Bergen, Toesler, Christiania. ; Paper is of heavy quality but slightly yellowed from age. Light foxing. Faint offset from opposite page. Edgewear, not affecting text. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 9382
Buy Now
US$8.00
Appr.: | AUD 7.45 | CAD 7.95 | EUR 6.10 | GBP 5.06 | JPY 615 | MXN 89 | ZAR 60 |
Click for larger image 2. [Artist Unknown]  
Collieries, The, Part 2, Transportation of Coal on the River Tyne : (Original Engraving and Article from the Penny Magazine, April 30, 1835) 

Publisher: Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge; London: 1835
Good+ Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 8 pages; 4 complete leaves measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Penny Magazine, 1835. Edges untrimmed. ; Main image depicts River Tyne, with coal loader and ships in distance. Other images are: 2) Inclined plane on coal railway from South Hetton to Seaham Harbour, showing the manner in which a Loaded Train of Waggons pulls an empty one up the declivity. 3) Seaham Harbour, showing the Termination of the South Hetton Railway. 4) Seaham Harbour Coal Staith, mode of loading by the spout. ; Paper is of heavy quality but slightly yellowed from age. Light foxing. Faint offset from opposite page. Edgewear, not affecting text. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 9384
Buy Now
US$24.00
Appr.: | AUD 22.35 | CAD 23.86 | EUR 18.29 | GBP 15.18 | JPY 1846 | MXN 267 | ZAR 180 |
Click for larger image 3. [Artist Unknown]  
Biographical Sketch of Sir Walter Scott : (Original Engraving and Article from the Penny Magazine, October 31, 1832) 

Publisher: Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge; London: 1832
Good+ Non-Book 4to (10.75") 28cm; 8 pages; 4 complete leaves measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Penny Magazine, 1832. Edges untrimmed. ; Main image depicts marble bust of Sir Walter Scott. One additional small image shows Dryburgh Abbey. ; Paper is of heavy quality but slightly yellowed from age. Light foxing. Faint offset from opposite page. Edgewear, not affecting text. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 9385
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.94 | EUR 7.62 | GBP 6.33 | JPY 769 | MXN 111 | ZAR 75 |
4. [Artist Unknown]  
Department of State, Washington D. C. : Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; 143 x 94 mm engraving of State Department building, with brief article. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6826
Buy Now
US$5.00
Appr.: | AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.97 | EUR 3.81 | GBP 3.16 | JPY 385 | MXN 56 | ZAR 38 |
5. [Artist Unknown]  
Cod Fish, Genus Gadus : Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; 150 x 65 mm engraving of whole cod fish on shelf, with brief article. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6827
Buy Now
US$5.00
Appr.: | AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.97 | EUR 3.81 | GBP 3.16 | JPY 385 | MXN 56 | ZAR 38 |
6. [Artist Unknown]  
Brazilian Eagle and the Vulture : Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; One page containing two columns of type, with one engraving in each column, and brief article on each bird. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6828
Buy Now
US$5.00
Appr.: | AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.97 | EUR 3.81 | GBP 3.16 | JPY 385 | MXN 56 | ZAR 38 |
7. [Artist Unknown]  
Hare Indian Dog : Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; 145 x 117 mm engraving of Hare Indian dog (an unusual wolf-like breed of North America) and brief article. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6829
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.94 | EUR 7.62 | GBP 6.33 | JPY 769 | MXN 111 | ZAR 75 |
Click for larger image 8. [Artist Unknown]  
Brook Fishing : Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Article on May, 'the most pleasant month of the year', in which 'one of the amusements of gentlemen is fishing for trout'. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6834
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.94 | EUR 7.62 | GBP 6.33 | JPY 769 | MXN 111 | ZAR 75 |
Click for larger image 9. [Artist Unknown]  
Chinese Junk : Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Strikingly beautiful engraving. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6836
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.91 | EUR 11.43 | GBP 9.49 | JPY 1154 | MXN 167 | ZAR 113 |
Click for larger image 10. [Artist Unknown]  
Newfoundland Dog : Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Lovely engraving depicts Newfoundland dog guarding unconscious man after rescuing him from drowning. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6837
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.91 | EUR 11.43 | GBP 9.49 | JPY 1154 | MXN 167 | ZAR 113 |
Click for larger image 11. [Artist Unknown]  
Middle Quadrangle of the Palace of Hampton Court, England : Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Article includes poem on Cardinal Wolsey, builder of the palace. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6838
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.94 | EUR 7.62 | GBP 6.33 | JPY 769 | MXN 111 | ZAR 75 |
Click for larger image 12. [Artist Unknown]  
Teagle : Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Article by Dr. Andrew Ure. A teagle was 'the moving power of a large factory'; here operating a mine lift occupied by three people. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6839
Buy Now
US$5.00
Appr.: | AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.97 | EUR 3.81 | GBP 3.16 | JPY 385 | MXN 56 | ZAR 38 |
Click for larger image 13. [Artist Unknown]  
Character of Benjamin Franklin : Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6840
Buy Now
US$5.00
Appr.: | AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.97 | EUR 3.81 | GBP 3.16 | JPY 385 | MXN 56 | ZAR 38 |
Click for larger image 14. [Artist Unknown]  
Cheetah : Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Rag paper, heavy quality, somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
Item number: 6841
Buy Now
US$13.00
Appr.: | AUD 12.10 | CAD 12.92 | EUR 9.91 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1000 | MXN 144 | ZAR 98 |
Click for larger image 15. [Artist Unknown]  
Winchester Market Cross, Butter Cross, England : Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Rag paper, heavy quality, somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6842
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.94 | EUR 7.62 | GBP 6.33 | JPY 769 | MXN 111 | ZAR 75 |
Click for larger image 16. [Artist Unknown]  
Coffer Dam, Blackfriars Bridge, England : Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 3 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; Two complete leaves measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and article. Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Caption reads: Coffer-dam for carrying on the repair of Blackfriars' Bridge. Article runs onto another page, included. ; Rag paper, heavy quality, somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6843
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.94 | EUR 7.62 | GBP 6.33 | JPY 769 | MXN 111 | ZAR 75 |
Click for larger image 17. [Artist Unknown]  
Walhalla, or Hall of Heroes, Bavaria : Valhalla Hall of Fame and Honor, Bayern, Germnay, Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Pastoral mountain scene with temple visible in far distance. Today known as Walhalla Hall of Fame and Honor, holds busts and plaques commemorating great men and women of Germanic heritage. Near Regensburg, Bavaria, Germany. ; Rag paper, heavy quality, somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6844
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.94 | EUR 7.62 | GBP 6.33 | JPY 769 | MXN 111 | ZAR 75 |
Click for larger image 18. [Artist Unknown]  
Aqueduct over the River Irwell, England : Brindley and the Duke of Bridgewater's Canal, Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; First canal and first aqueduct of this kind in England, built by engineer James Brindley in 1761. Canal ran coal from Rundorn to Manchester. Article headed Brindley and the Duke of Bridgewater's Canal. Caption reads Aqueduct over the Irwell. Image shows single-masted boat being towed by horse team across aqueduct. ; Rag paper, heavy quality, somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6845
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 18.62 | CAD 19.88 | EUR 15.24 | GBP 12.65 | JPY 1538 | MXN 222 | ZAR 150 |
Click for larger image 19. [Artist Unknown]  
Fishmongers Hall, London, England : Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Describes history of fish trade in England, and of its two major city companies, and their various halls before and after unification. ; Rag paper, heavy quality, somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6849
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.94 | EUR 7.62 | GBP 6.33 | JPY 769 | MXN 111 | ZAR 75 |
Click for larger image 20. [Artist Unknown]  
Trogons, Quetzals, Trogoniformes, Trogonidae : Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835 

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834
Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Tropical birds with colorful feathers, also known as quetzals. ; Heavy rag paper, good quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page. ; Woodcuts
Item number: 6851
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.94 | EUR 7.62 | GBP 6.33 | JPY 769 | MXN 111 | ZAR 75 |

4607 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Categories    Specialities    Authors    Browse All Books    Book Request    Antiques and Collectibles     Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.