|
|
|
|
1.
|
Baker, Ernest W.
50-Year Adventure in the Advertising Business, a : (Fifty Years, Detroit Michigan History, Signed)
Publisher: Published by Author; Detroit: 1999 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0814329101 8vo (9") 23 cm; 261 pages; Gray-blue cloth, index, 100+ b/w photos, glossy throughout. Title page SIGNED by author. ; Memoirs of head of E. W. Baker ad agency of Detroit and Birmingham, Michigan. Clients included Vernors ginger ale, Sanders ice cream, Stanley doors, Volkswagen, Pontiac, etc, etc. Better written than most self published memoirs. ; Slightly cocked, otherwise inconsequential wear. ; Signed by Author
Item number: 2280
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.91 |
CAD 10.38 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.47 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Bladon, Stuart
Observers Cars, 30e : (30th Edition, 1987)
Publisher: Frederick Warne/Penguin Group; London: 1987 Very Good+ 30th Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0723234590 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 192 pages; Stiff white pictorial covers, article on American vs Imperial gallon, 180 current cars shown in high-quality b/w photos and described. Glossy throughout. ; 30th edition of series originally titled Observer's Book of Automobiles. Book from collection of Peter Foss, founder and vice president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; Slight wear. Small nick to crown. ; Observers Series; Vol. 21
Item number: 5908
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.72 |
CAD 8.31 |
EUR 6.20 |
GBP 5.18 |
JPY 667 |
MXN 100 |
ZAR 57 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Borth, Christy, with James J. Bradley, Herry N. Rogan, Stanley K. Yost
Automobiles of America : 1968 Edition
Publisher: Wayne State University Press; Detroit: 1968 Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; 269 pages; Full blue cloth, index, list of over 3000 documented makes, chronology of automotive developments and f*rsts, tons of b/w photos with captions. ; Jacket subtitle: Milestones, Pioneers, Roll Call, Highlights. Author on title page: Automobile Manufacturers Association. ; This item is from collection of Peter Foss, former president, Toy Car Collectors Club and Model Car Collectors Association. ; No defects to book. Jacket sunned, a few small closed tears.
Item number: 10279
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.36 |
CAD 15.58 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.71 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Brabham, Jack Illustrated by: Illustrated by Piet Oylslager
Illustrated Motor Cars of the World :
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap; N. Y. : 1967 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Square 8vo 8" to 9"; 255 pages; White boards, index, 900 full-color illustrations reproduced from original paintings, with brief specs on each car, including engine type, max speed, bhp, rpm, displacement, etc. ; Subtitle: From 1770 to Present Day, 900 Models in Full Color, with Concise Technical Data. ; Jacket edge has a few wrinkles.
Item number: 5109
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.36 |
CAD 15.58 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.71 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Braden, Donna R. , and Judith E. Endelman
Americans on Vacation : (An Exhibition of the Henry Ford Museum and Greenfield Village, 1990)
Publisher: Henry Ford Museum & Greenfield Village; Dearborn, Mich: 1990 Very Good+ Softcover 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; 95 pages; Stiff pictorial covers, glossy paper throughout, bibliography, about 100 photos with captions, many in color. ; History of leisure travel, including transportation, destinations, souvenirs, segregated facilities, etc. ; Small bump to heel, two crosscracks. Lower corners of 5 leaves creased, not affecting text.
Item number: 4480
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.36 |
CAD 15.58 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.71 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Bradsher, Keith
(Corporatism and Globalization) High and Mighty : SUVs, the World's Most Dangerous Vehicles and How They Got That Way
Publisher: Public Affairs/Perseus Books Group; N. Y. : 2002 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Third Printing Hardcover ISBN: 1586481231 8vo (9") 23 cm; 468 pages; Index, endnotes, appendix. ; Controversial, shameful history of sport utility vehicles, dispelling myths that they are 'safer' than cars, have better brakes, don't roll over in crashes, are good for new drivers, cause less pollution, and other false notions. ; No discernable wear.
Item number: 4092
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.72 |
CAD 8.31 |
EUR 6.20 |
GBP 5.18 |
JPY 667 |
MXN 100 |
ZAR 57 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Burness, Tad
American Car Spotter's Guide : 1940-1965
Publisher: Motorbooks International; Osceola, Wisc: 1978 Poor First Edition Softcover ISBN: 0879380055 8vo (9.5") 24cm; 213 pages; Stiff white and red covers, about 1, 000 American cars shown in medium-quality b/w photos with specs and brief histories. ; Book from collection of Peter Foss, founder and vice president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; POOR condition. Dampstain affects fore-edge throughout, with wrinkling of pages and very pale discoloration here and there. No missing pages, everything quite readable. Binding tight and square.
Item number: 9486
|
Buy Now
US$5.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.45 |
CAD 5.19 |
EUR 3.88 |
GBP 3.24 |
JPY 417 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 36 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Burness, Ted Illustrated by: Illustrated by Tad Burness
Ultimate Auto Album : An Illustrated History of the Automobile
Publisher: Krause Publications; Iola, Wisc: 2001 Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0873493699 8vo (9") 23 cm; 504 pages; Stiff red and yellow illustrated covers. Index. 497 automobiles from 1784 to 1980s shown in accurate b/w line drawings and described. Arranged in chronological order with shaded fore-edge markers for each decade. ; Book from collection of Peter Foss, founder and president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; No discernable wear. ; Drawings
Item number: 9099
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.72 |
CAD 8.31 |
EUR 6.20 |
GBP 5.18 |
JPY 667 |
MXN 100 |
ZAR 57 |
|
|
|
9.
|
Cheetham, Craig
Five-View Series Vintage Cars
Publisher: Motorbooks/Mbi Publishing Company; St Paul, Minn: 2004 Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0760325723 4to (11") 28cm; 192 pages; White pictorial boards, histories of 45 classic vintage automobiles 'illustrated in over 300 full-color, specially commissioned photos' including front, rear, left side, right side, and top views, plus engines, dashboards, logos, etc. Glossy throughout. ; From collection of Peter Foss. ; No discernable wear. ; Five-View Series
Item number: 5903
|
Buy Now
US$18.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.63 |
CAD 18.69 |
EUR 13.95 |
GBP 11.65 |
JPY 1500 |
MXN 225 |
ZAR 129 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Coffey, Frank, and Joseph Layden
America on Wheels : The First 100 Years, 1896-1996, the Companion to the PBS Special
Publisher: General Publishing Group; Los Angeles; 1996 Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 1881649806 4to (11.25") 29 cm; 304 pages; Black boards, monochrome pictorial endpapers, index, bibliography, 100s of rare photos, vintage ads, postcards, cartoons, drawings, etc, many in color, many never before published. Glossy throughout. ; Editor Colby Allerton. ; Both boards very slightly warped. Jacket pr ice clipped. No other defects.
Item number: 8565
|
Buy Now
US$18.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.63 |
CAD 18.69 |
EUR 13.95 |
GBP 11.65 |
JPY 1500 |
MXN 225 |
ZAR 129 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Cruickshank, Gordon
Million Dollar Autos : The World's Most Expensive Automobiles
Publisher: Chartwell Books; Secaucus, N. J. : 1992 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 1555217982 4to (11") 28cm; 128 pages; Green boards, index, 100+ beautiful color photos, glossy throughout. ; Reprint of original edition by Quintet Books, London. Covers: Jaguar. Astin Martin. Alfa Romeo. Rolls Royce. Lamborghini. Porsche. Ferrari. Bentley. Bugatti. Limited edition cars. Exotic cars. Race cars. Many others. ; No discernable wear.
Item number: 2686
|
Buy Now
US$5.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.45 |
CAD 5.19 |
EUR 3.88 |
GBP 3.24 |
JPY 417 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 36 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Doyle, G. R. (George Ralph)
World's Automobiles, The, 1880-1955 : A Record of 75 Years of Car Building
Publisher: Temple Press; London: 1957 Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Second Edition Hardcover 8vo (9") 23 cm; 165 pages; Dark red-brown cloth, listings for 3913 passenger car models of various countries, including steam, electric, petrol-gas, and other types, with brief stats. Foreword by Christopher Jennings, editor of The Motor. ; 2nd edition, 1957. One of the earliest world surveys of automotive manufacturing. ; Book has no discernable wear. Jacket clipped, lightly rubbed.
Item number: 3202
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.91 |
CAD 10.38 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.47 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Drackett, Phil, and Albert R. Bochroch
Encyclopedia of the Motorcar, the : The Complete Story of Motorcars and Motor Sport
Publisher: Crown Publishers; N. Y. : 1979 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First American Edition Hardcover Folio (13") 32 cm; 400 pages; Dark gray boards decorated in silver, color photo endpapers, chapters by various experts, 800+ illustrations including drawings, diagrams, and photos, most in full color. ; Foreword by Dr. Ing. Ferry Porsche. Large heavy book. ; Bottom edge shows shelfwear. Jacket clipped. No other flaws.
Item number: 6991
|
Buy Now
US$21.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 22.90 |
CAD 21.81 |
EUR 16.28 |
GBP 13.59 |
JPY 1750 |
MXN 262 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Dudley, John
ABC British Cars 1957
Publisher: Ian Allan; London: 1957 Very Good+ Softcover 16mo 6"-7"; 80 pages; Stiff orange and green covers, list of British registration letters and international letters, about 60 cars shown in high-quality b/w photos and described. ; Book from collection of Peter Foss, founder and vice president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; Covers sunned and faded. No other flaws.
Item number: 5991
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.91 |
CAD 10.38 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.47 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Dudley, John
ABC British Cars 1959
Publisher: Ian Allan; London: 1959 Very Good+ Softcover 16mo 6"-7"; 72 pages; Stiff orange and green covers, list of British registration letters and international letters, about 60 cars shown in high-quality b/w photos and described. ; Book from collection of Peter Foss, founder and vice president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; Covers sunned and faded. No other flaws.
Item number: 5992
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.91 |
CAD 10.38 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.47 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Harrah's Auto Collection Illustrated by: Illustrated by Steve Dawson
Grand Tour, The, 1982-1983 : Harrah's Auto Collection, Reno, Nevada (Catalog)
Publisher: Graphics Etc; San Francisco: 1982 Near Fine Softcover Oblong 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; 56 pages; 56 unnumbered pages, about 50 strange, beautiful, and classic automobiles pictured and described. ; Copyright Classic Car Tours. Published by Graphics Etc. Author listed as Harrah's Auto Collection. ; This item is from collection of Peter H. Foss, founder and former president, Michigan Model Car Collectors. ; A whisper of shelfwear only. ; Photographs
Item number: 10547
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.91 |
CAD 10.38 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.47 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
18.
|
Henry, Leslie R.
American Automobile Pioneers of the First Decade 1893-1903 : The Herald, Volume 4, Number 3, July 1975
Publisher: Edison Institute; Dearborn, Mich: 1975 Near Fine Softcover 8vo (10") 26 cm; 28 pages; Main feature: 20-pg article on early American automotive geniuses, with 29 b/w captioned photos. Other article: Susan McCord's Fabulous Quilts, 6 pgs, 11 b/w photos, 2 color photos on covers. ; Authored by curator of transportation, Greenfield Village and Henry Ford Museum, Dearborn, Michigan. Discusses cars and innovations of Charles Duryea, Elwood Haynes, Elmer and Edgar Apperson, John and Horace Dodge, Charles Brady King, Albert A. Pope, Louis S. Clark, Ransom Olds, Francis and Freelan Stanley, Alexander Winton, Kelsey and Tilney, James Ward Packard, Edwin Ross Thomas, H. H. Franklin, Max Grabowsky, many others. ; No discernable wear.
Item number: 7236
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.09 |
CAD 12.46 |
EUR 9.30 |
GBP 7.77 |
JPY 1000 |
MXN 150 |
ZAR 86 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
Langworth, Richard M., and editors of Consumer Guide
Encyclopedia of American Cars, 1930-1980 : 50 Years of Automotive History
Publisher: Beekman House; N. Y. : 1984 Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover 4to (11.25") 29 cm; 672 pages; Brown boards, appendix of minor makes, tables of production stats, tons of b/w photos, 120+ full-color photos on glossy plates. Seven authors, dozens of contributors. ; Very large heavy. Revised and expanded from 1981 original. This edition 1984. Isbn 0517424622. ; Book from collection of Peter Foss, founder and president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; Jacket shows light rubbing and edgwear. No other flaws apart from textblock sagging a bit under its own weight.
Item number: 9499
|
Buy Now
US$18.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.63 |
CAD 18.69 |
EUR 13.95 |
GBP 11.65 |
JPY 1500 |
MXN 225 |
ZAR 129 |
|
|
|
|
22.
|
Lehmer, David J.
Standard Catalog of American Cars : 1976-1986, Second Edition
Publisher: Krause Publications; Iola, Wisc: 1988 Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0873411137 4to (11") 28cm; 468 pages; Appendices, 700+ b/w photos, full descriptions, specs and current values. ; Spine states Catalog 3.; Two light creases to spine.
Item number: 216
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.91 |
CAD 10.38 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.47 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
23.
|
Loesch, Annamaria
World Cars 1981 : Automobile Club of Italy
Publisher: Herald Books; Pelham, N. Y. : 1981 Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0910714134 4to (11") 29 cm; 439 pages; White and yellow pictorial boards, indexes, 66 color photos, hundreds of glossy high-quality b/w photos, stats on hundreds of production cars of all current makes, Europe, Japan, US, South America, Middle East, and Asia. ; Large heavy book. Published by Automobile Club of Italy. Edited by l'Editrice dell'Automobile Lea. Editor in chief Annamaria Lösch. Book from collection of Peter Foss, founder and president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; Lower tips bumped. Otherwise only minor wear. No marks. Binding tight and square. ; World Cars Series; Vol. 1981
Item number: 9118
|
Buy Now
US$26.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.35 |
CAD 27.00 |
EUR 20.16 |
GBP 16.83 |
JPY 2167 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 186 |
|
|
|
|
24.
|
Loesch, Annamaria
World Cars 1985 : Automobile Club of Italy
Publisher: Herald Books; Pelham, N. Y. : 1985 Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0910714177 4to (11") 29 cm; 439 pages; Tan pictorial boards, indexes, 91 color photos, hundreds of glossy high-quality b/w photos, stats on hundreds of production cars of all current makes, Europe, Japan, US, South America, Middle East, and Asia. ; Large heavy book. Originally published by Automobile Club of Italy. This is first US edition, published by Herald Books, 1985. Edited by l'Editrice dell'Automobile Lea. Editor in chief Annamaria Lösch. Book from collection of Peter Foss, founder and president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; Only a whisper of shelfwear. No marks. Binding tight and square. ; World Cars Series; Vol. 1985
Item number: 9119
|
Buy Now
US$26.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.35 |
CAD 27.00 |
EUR 20.16 |
GBP 16.83 |
JPY 2167 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 186 |
|
|
|
|
25.
|
Losch, Annamaria
World Cars 1983
Publisher: Herald Books; Pelham, N. Y. : 1983 Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0910714150 4to (11") 28cm; 439 pages; Slick pictorial boards, index, appendix, 38 pages of color photos, hundreds of b/w photos, concept cars, electric cars, formula one cars, standard cars, with specs. ; Large heavy book. Co-published by l'Editrice dell'Automobile Lea, Automobile Club d'Italia. ; Lower tips show very minor wear. No other defects.
Item number: 7820
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.81 |
CAD 20.77 |
EUR 15.50 |
GBP 12.94 |
JPY 1667 |
MXN 250 |
ZAR 143 |
|
|
52 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
Next
|
Book Request
Browse Categories
Browse All
Detailed Search
More Info
View Cart
This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.
|
|